Colorado Code § 37-41-113
Board of directors - duties - contracts - rules
(1) The directors, having
duly qualified, shall organize as a board, elect a president from their number, and appoint a
secretary. The board has power and it is its duty to adopt a seal, manage and conduct the affairs
* * *
distribution of water therefrom, or for drainage of district lands, or for the assumption, as
principal or guarantor, of indebtedness to the United States on account of district lands, or for the
temporary rental of water under the provisions of the federal reclamation act and all acts
amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto or any other federal laws which do not conflict
with the constitution and laws of the state of Colorado and the rules and regulations established
thereunder, or the board may contract with the United States for a water supply under any act of
congress providing for or permitting such contract and may convey to the United States as partial
or full consideration therefor water rights or other property of the district. In case contract has
been made with the United States, bonds of the district may be deposited with the United States
at ninety-five percent of their par value, to the amount to be paid by the district to the United
States under any such contract, the interest on said bonds, if bearing interest, to be provided for
by assessment and levy, as in the case of other bonds of the district, and regularly paid to the
United States to be applied as provided in such contract, and, if bonds of the district are not so
deposited, it is the duty of the board of directors to include, as part of any levy or assessment
now provided for by law, an amount sufficient to meet each year all payments accruing under the
terms of any such contract. Districts cooperating with the United States may rent or lease water
to private lands, entrymen, or municipalities in the neighborhood of the district in pursuance of
contract with the United States and under terms and conditions not inconsistent with the laws of
Colorado.
(3) Such board has the power, in addition to the means to supply water to said district
proposed by the petition submitted for the formation of said district, to construct, acquire,
purchase, or condemn any canals, ditches, reservoirs, reservoir sites, water, water rights, rights-
of-way, or other property necessary for the use of the district or to acquire by condemnation, or
otherwise, the right to enlarge any ditch, canal, or reservoir already constructed or partly
constructed. In case of the purchase of any property by said district, when it shall be proposed by
the board of directors to purchase a system of irrigation already constructed, or partially
constructed, and to enlarge and complete the same adequate to the needs of the district, the board
in such case may embody in one contract the matter of the purchase, the enlargement, and the
completion of such irrigation system without inviting bids for such construction and completion;
and, in case of the purchase of such property by said district, the bonds of the district provided
for in section 37-41-117 may be used at their par value in payment without previous offer of
such bonds for sale.
(4) No contract involving a consideration exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars
and not exceeding four hundred thousand dollars shall be binding unless such contract has been
authorized and ratified in writing by not less than one-third of the legal electors of said district
according to the number of votes cast at the last district election; nor shall any contract in excess
of four hundred thousand dollars be binding until such contract has been authorized and ratified
at an election in the manner provided for the issue of bonds.
(5) Where the compensation to be paid by the district to the owner of any property which
the board of directors of an irrigation district is authorized to take by proceedings in eminent
domain has been finally determined to be in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars, sufficient
time shall be given by the courts for the submission to and determination by the electors of the
district, at a regularly called election in the district, of the question of whether the district shall
pay said compensation or shall abandon such condemnation proceedings. If the electors shall
authorize the payment of such compensation, the necessary additional time shall be given the
district to pay such compensation, either by levy and collection of assessments against the lands
of the district, or by the issue and sale of bonds of the district, or by both such methods as may
be determined at a district election. Where the compensation to be paid shall be more than ten
thousand dollars and less than twenty-five thousand dollars, the district board may elect to pay
such compensation or abandon such condemnation proceedings upon authorization in writing by
not less than one-third of the legal electors of said district according to the number of votes cast
at the last district election.
(6) The rules and regulations shall be printed in convenient form, as soon as the same are
adopted, for distribution in the district. All waters distributed shall be apportioned to each
landowner pro rata to the lands assessed under this article within such district. But all water
which has been acquired by the district by virtue of the laws of Colorado may be distributed and
apportioned according to the terms of any contract entered into between the district and the
United States, until the obligation due the United States is paid or the obligation to pay is
discharged in any manner. Nothing in this article shall be deemed or construed to grant or
relinquish to the United States any of the sovereign rights of the state of Colorado in and to the
waters within its borders, or its exclusive authority over and jurisdiction and control of said
waters, and the diversion, appropriation, and use thereof nor in any manner change the methods
of appropriation thereof.
* * *