Colorado Code § 35-80-111
Enforcement
(1) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall
enforce the provisions of this article.
(2) (a) Whenever the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe a violation of any
provision of this article or any rule promulgated pursuant to this article has occurred and
immediate enforcement is deemed necessary, he or she may issue a cease-and-desist order,
which may require any person to cease violating any provision of this article or any rule
promulgated pursuant to this article. Such cease-and-desist order shall set forth the provisions
alleged to have been violated, the facts alleged to have constituted the violation, and the
requirement that all actions cease forthwith. At any time after service of the order to cease and
desist, the person may request, at such person's discretion, a prompt hearing to determine
whether or not such violation has occurred. Such hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the
provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., and shall be determined promptly.
(b) In the event that any person fails to comply with a cease-and-desist order within
twenty-four hours, the commissioner may bring a suit for a temporary restraining order and for
injunctive relief to prevent any further or continued violation of this article.
(c) No stay of a cease-and-desist order shall be issued before a hearing thereon involving
both parties.
(3) Whenever the commissioner possesses sufficient evidence satisfactorily indicating
that any person has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a
violation of any provision of this article or any rule adopted under this article, the commissioner
may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction to temporarily or permanently restrain or enjoin
the act or practice in question and to enforce compliance with this article or any rule or order
issued under this article. In any such action, the commissioner shall not be required to plead or
prove irreparable injury or the inadequacy of the remedy at law. Under no circumstances shall
the court require the commissioner to post a bond.