Colorado Code § 35-54-105
Selling without bill of sale - theft
(1) Any person who sells or offers for
sale or trades any livestock upon which such person has not his recorded mark or brand, or for
which the person so offering has neither bill of sale nor power of attorney from the owner of
such livestock authorizing such sale, is guilty of theft, unless such person upon trial shall
establish and prove that he was at the time the actual owner of the livestock so sold or traded, or
offered for sale or trade, or that he acted by the direction of one proven to be the actual owner of
such livestock.
(2) In prosecutions for a violation of this section, it shall not be necessary, in order to
warrant a conviction for the people, to prove motive, intent, or purpose on the part of the
accused, or that the accused knew that the livestock sold or traded, or offered for sale or trade,
was so sold, traded, or offered in violation of this section, but the fact of such selling, trading, or
offering for sale or trade contrary to the provisions of this section, when proved, shall be
sufficient to authorize a conviction, unless the accused shall by testimony explain the case made
by the people in a manner consistent with good faith and an innocent purpose.