Colorado Code § 35-46-111
Right-of-way fences
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b)
of this subsection (1) and subsection (4) of this section, it is the duty of the department of
transportation to maintain right-of-way fences constructed as of June 1, 1994, by the department
at or near the boundary of the department's highway property in agriculturally zoned areas along
and adjacent to all federal aid highways where such highways are maintained by the department.
The department shall make repairs to such right-of-way fences when necessary only upon actual
notice to the department. Neither the department nor the landowner is liable for any damages
caused by the failure to adequately construct, maintain, or repair the right-of-way fence unless
actual notice is given to the department.
(b) If the department removes a right-of-way fence in an agriculturally zoned area during
a construction project, the department shall replace and maintain said fence unless the landowner
and the department agree that said fence shall not be replaced.
(2) In nonagriculturally zoned areas, the department may erect a right-of-way fence
where the highway has been declared a freeway pursuant to section 43-3-101, C.R.S., or in areas
that the landowner and the department agree that said fence be erected. If the department erects a
right-of-way fence or has previously erected a right-of-way fence where the highway has been
declared a freeway, the department shall maintain and repair said fence when necessary upon
actual notice to the department. Neither the department nor the landowner is liable for any
damages caused by the failure to adequately construct, maintain, or repair the right-of-way fence
unless actual notice is given to the department.
(3) Upon actual notice, the department shall maintain right-of-way fences constructed by
the department, where highways are maintained by the department, at or near the boundary of
the department's highway property adjacent to properties owned by municipalities unless
otherwise agreed to in writing by the department and the municipality.
(4) If, in both agriculturally and nonagriculturally zoned areas, the landowner adjacent to
an existing right-of-way fence and the department agree that said fence shall be removed, the
right-of-way fence shall be removed by the department at its expense. If the landowner removes
or causes the removal of the right-of-way fence without agreement by the department, the
department shall not be required to reimburse the landowner for such removal, and the
landowner shall be liable for any and all damages caused by the unauthorized removal of the
fence.
(5) If a right-of-way fence is either removed or not replaced pursuant to subsection (1) or
(4) of this section and the landowner who agreed that the fence be removed or not replaced or
any subsequent landowner of property adjacent to the right-of-way later desires to erect a right-
of-way fence, said fence may be erected by the landowner at the landowner's expense, but only
upon prior agreement by the department. Such right-of-way fence shall be constructed in
accordance with the standards applicable to the department at the time such fence is erected, and
the department is required to make repairs to such right-of-way fence upon actual notice to the
department. Liability for any damages caused by failure to adequately construct the right-of-way
fence shall be borne by the landowner at the time the damages are incurred.
(6) All agreements required pursuant to subsections (1) to (5) of this section shall be in
writing, be recorded by the department in the office of the county clerk and recorder of each
county where the real property adjacent to the right-of-way is located, and be binding upon and
notice to all persons or classes of persons claiming any interest in said property.
(7) If a landowner and the department agree to either remove or not replace a right-of-
way fence pursuant to subsections (1) to (5) of this section and the landowner at the time of the
agreement or any subsequent landowner does not maintain livestock, as defined in section 35-
46-101 (2), on the land adjacent to a highway right-of-way, any livestock that enters the highway
right-of-way through that land shall not be a dangerous condition pursuant to section 24-10-106
(1)(d), C.R.S. Neither the landowner nor the department shall be liable for any damages caused
by such livestock because of the absence of such right-of-way fence.
(8) If a person herds livestock along a highway adjacent to property from which a fence
has been removed pursuant to this section and any of the livestock strays onto that property, the
landowner may not recover damages for trespass and injury to grass, garden or vegetable
products, or other crops from the owner of the livestock unless the landowner can prove the
person herding the livestock allowed the livestock to enter the property without making an effort
to remove the livestock. Nothing in this section is intended to change the status of open range
law and statutes relating to fences in Colorado.
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the department may erect and
maintain a right-of-way fence in any area at the department's expense, in its sole discretion, but
the department has no duty to erect and maintain any fence at its expense.