Colorado Code § 35-42-112
Enforcement
(1) The commissioner or his designee shall enforce the
provisions of this article.
(2) (a) Whenever the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe a violation of any
provision of this article or any rule made pursuant to this article has occurred and immediate
enforcement is deemed necessary, he may issue a cease-and-desist order, which may require any
person to cease violating any provision of this article or any rule made pursuant to this article.
Such cease-and-desist order shall set forth the provisions alleged to have been violated, the facts
alleged to have constituted the violation, and shall require that all actions causing the violation
be ceased.
(b) In the event that any person fails to comply with a cease-and-desist order within
twenty-four hours, the commissioner may bring a suit for a temporary restraining order and for
injunctive relief to prevent any further or continued violation of this article.
(c) No stay of a cease-and-desist order shall be issued before a hearing thereon involving
both parties.
(d) Matters brought before a court pursuant to this section shall have preference over
other matters on the court's calendar.
(3) Whenever it appears to the commissioner upon sufficient evidence satisfactory to the
commissioner that any person has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice
constituting a violation of any provision of this article or of any rule adopted pursuant to this
article, he may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction to temporarily or permanently
restrain or enjoin the act or practice in question and to enforce compliance with this article or
any rule adopted pursuant to this article. In any such action, the commissioner shall not be
required to plead or prove irreparable injury or the inadequacy of the remedy at law. Under no
circumstances shall the court require the commissioner to post a bond.