Colorado Code § 35-36-302
Application for license - rules
(1) A person shall not act as a dealer, small-
volume dealer, or agent without having obtained a license as provided in this part 3. Every
person acting as a dealer, small-volume dealer, or agent shall file an application in writing with
the commissioner for a license to transact the business of dealer, small-volume dealer, or agent,
and the application must be accompanied by the license fee provided for in section 35-36-303 for
each specified class of business.
(2) The application in each case must state the class or classes of farm products the
applicant proposes to handle; the full name of the person applying for the license; and, if the
applicant is a firm, exchange, association, or corporation, the full name of each member of the
firm or the names of the officers of the exchange, association, or corporation. The application
must further state the principal business address of the applicant in the state of Colorado and
elsewhere and the names of the persons authorized to receive and accept service of summons and
legal notices of all kinds for the applicant. The applicant shall further satisfy the commissioner
of the applicant's character, responsibility, and good faith in seeking to carry on the business
stated in the application. In determining a person's character, the commissioner shall comply
with section 24-5-101.
(3) In addition to the general requirements applicable to all classes of applications, as set
forth in this section, each application for an agent's license must include such information as the
commissioner may consider proper or necessary, and the application must include the name and
address of the applicant and the name and address of each dealer or small-volume dealer
represented or sought to be represented by the agent and the written endorsement or nomination
of the dealer or small-volume dealer. A person shall not be licensed as an agent unless all of the
agent's principals are licensed under this part 3.
(4) Upon the applicant's filing of the proper application with the commissioner,
accompanied by the proper fee, and when the commissioner is satisfied that the convenience and
necessity of the industry and the public will be served by the application, the commissioner shall
issue to the applicant a license entitling the applicant to conduct the business described in the
application at the place named in the application until the date specified by the commissioner by
rule or until the license has been suspended or revoked. The license of an agent expires upon the
date of expiration of the license of the principal for whom the agent acts. The commissioner may
also issue a license to each agent, with a separate agent's license being required for each
principal. A dealer, small-volume dealer, or agent shall show the license upon the request of any
interested person. Each licensed dealer, small-volume dealer, or agent shall post the person's
license or a copy of the license in the person's office or salesroom in plain view of the public.
(5) The commissioner shall revoke any license granted as a result of fraud or
misrepresentation in applying for the license. All indicia of the possession of a license are at all
times the property of the state of Colorado, and each licensee is entitled to the possession of a
license only for the duration of the license.
(6) Any person licensed under part 2 of this article 36 may apply for a license as a dealer
or small-volume dealer without paying the license fee otherwise required by section 35-36-303.