Colorado Code § 35-31-101
Destruction of food prohibited
It is unlawful for any person, firm,
partnership, association, or corporation or any servant, agent, employee, or officer thereof to
destroy or cause to be destroyed, or to permit to decay or to become unfit for use or
consumption, or to take, send, or cause to be transported out of this state so to be destroyed or
permitted to decay, or knowingly to make any materially false statement, for the purpose of
maintaining prices or establishing higher prices for the same, or for the purpose of limiting or
diminishing the quantity thereof available for market, or for the purpose of procuring, or aiding
in procuring, or establishing, or maintaining a monopoly in such articles or products, or for the
purpose of in any manner restraining trade, any fruits, vegetables, grain, meats, or other articles
or products ordinarily grown, raised, produced, or used in any manner or to any extent as food
for human beings or for domestic animals.