Colorado Code § 35-3-102
Legislative declaration
(1) It is recognized and declared:
(a) That the soil resources and fertility of the land of this state, and the economic use
thereof, the prosperity of the farming population of this state, and the waters of the rivers of this
state, and the prevention of floods are matters affected with a public interest;
(b) That the welfare of this state has been impaired and is in danger of being further
impaired by destruction of its soil fertility, by uneconomic use and waste of its land, by
exploitation and wasteful and unscientific use of its soil resources, by floods and impairment of
its rivers as a result of soil erosion, and by the decrease in the purchasing power of the net
income per person on farms in the state as compared with the net income per person in the state
not on farms;
(c) That said evils have been augmented and are likely to be augmented by similar
conditions in other states and are so interrelated with such conditions in other states that the
remedying of such conditions in this state requires action by this state in cooperation with the
governments and agencies of other states and of the United States and requires assistance therein
by the government and agencies of the United States;
(d) That the formulation and effectuation by this state of state plans, in conformity with
the provisions of section 7 of the "Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act", is calculated
to remedy said conditions and will tend to advance the public welfare of this state.
(2) In order to promote the welfare of the people of this state by aiding in the
preservation and improvement of soil fertility, in the promotion of the economic use and
conservation of land, in the diminution of exploitation and wasteful and unscientific use of soil
resources, in the protection of rivers against the results of soil erosion, and in the
reestablishment, at as rapid a rate as is practicable and in the general public interest, of the ratio
between the purchasing power of the net income per person on farms and that of the net income
per person not on farms that prevailed during the five-year period, August 1909 to July 1914,
inclusive, as determined from statistics available in the United States department of agriculture,
and the maintenance of such ratio, the state of Colorado assents to and accepts the provisions of
the "Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act" and adopts the policy and purpose of
cooperating with the government and agencies of other states and of the United States in the
accomplishment of the policy and purposes specified in section 7 of said act, subject to the
following limitations:
(a) The powers conferred in this article shall be used to assist voluntary action calculated
to effectuate such purposes.
(b) Such powers shall not be used to discourage the production of supplies of foods and
fibers in this state sufficient when taken together with the production thereof in other states of
the United States to maintain normal domestic human consumption as determined by the
secretary of agriculture of the United States from the records of consumption in the years 1920
to 1929, inclusive, taking into consideration increased population, quantities of any commodities
that were forced into domestic consumption by a decline in exports of particular commodities,
and the quantities of substitutes available for domestic consumption within any general class of
food commodities.
(c) In carrying out the purposes specified in this section due regard shall be given to the
maintenance of a continuous and stable national supply of agricultural commodities adequate to
meet consumer demand at prices fair to both producers and consumers.