Colorado Code § 35-28-102
Legislative declaration
(1) It is declared that the marketing of agricultural
commodities in Colorado, in excess of reasonable and normal market demand therefor;
disorderly marketing of such commodities; improper preparation for market and lack of uniform
grading and classification of agricultural commodities; unfair methods of competition in the
marketing of such commodities; and the inability of individual producers to develop new and
larger markets for Colorado grown agricultural commodities, result in an unreasonable and
unnecessary economic waste of the agricultural wealth of this state. Such conditions and the
accompanying waste jeopardize the future continued production of adequate food supplies for
the people of this and other states, and prevent agricultural producers from obtaining a fair return
from their labor, their farms, and the agricultural commodities which they produce. As a
consequence, the purchasing power of such producers has been in the past, and may continue to
be in the future, unless such conditions are remedied, low in relation to that of persons engaged
in other gainful occupations. Colorado agricultural producers are thereby prevented from
maintaining a proper standard of living and from contributing their fair share to the support of
the necessary governmental and educational functions, thus tending to increase unfairly the tax
burdens of other citizens of this state.
(2) These conditions vitally concern the health, peace, safety, and general welfare of the
people of this state. It is declared to be the policy of this state to aid agricultural producers in
preventing economic waste in the marketing of their agricultural commodities, to develop more
efficient and equitable methods in the marketing of agricultural commodities, and to aid
agricultural producers in restoring and maintaining their purchasing power at a more adequate,
equitable, and reasonable level.
(3) The marketing of agricultural commodities is declared to be affected with a public
interest. The provisions of this article are enacted in the exercise of the police powers of this
state for the purpose of protecting the health, peace, safety, and general welfare of the people of
this state.