Colorado Code § 35-10-112.5
Statewide uniformity of pesticide control and regulation - exceptions
(1) The general assembly hereby determines that:
(a) The citizens of this state benefit from a system of safe, effective, and scientifically
sound pesticide regulation;
(b) A system of pesticide regulation that is consistent and coordinated, that creates
statewide uniform standards, and that conforms with both state and federal technical standards
and requirements is essential to the public health, safety, and welfare, and finds that local
regulation of pesticides that is inconsistent with and adopts different standards from federal and
state requirements does not assist in achieving these benefits;
(c) Through statute and regulation, the state has created a system of pesticide regulation
based upon scientific standards that protects the citizens of this state;
(d) Although the cultivation of marijuana is illegal under federal law and so the use of
pesticides in cultivating marijuana is not specifically allowed by any pesticide's label, the
cultivation of marijuana is specifically allowed and regulated by Colorado law, and the use of
pesticides should be regulated pursuant to this article and rules promulgated pursuant to this
article rather than pursuant to local laws; and
(e) Pesticide regulation is a matter of statewide concern.
(2) A local government shall not adopt or continue in effect any ordinance, rule,
resolution, charter provision, or statute regarding the use of any pesticide by persons regulated
by this article or federal law and pertaining to:
(a) Any labeling or registration requirements for pesticides, including requirements
regarding the name of the product, the name and address of the manufacturer, and any applicable
registration numbers;
(b) (I) The use and application of pesticides by persons regulated by this article or
federal law, including but not limited to, directions for use, classification of pesticides as general
or restricted use, mixing and loading, site of application, target pest, dosage rate, method of
application, application equipment, frequency and timing of applications, application rate,
reentry intervals, worker specifications, container storage and disposal, required intervals
between application and harvest of food or feed crops, rotational crop restrictions, and warnings
against use on certain crops, animals, or objects or against use in or adjacent to certain areas.
(II) Subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) applies to the use and application of pesticides
by persons regulated by this article or federal law in connection with the cultivation of
marijuana.
(c) Except as specifically provided in this article, any warnings and precautionary
statements, notifications, or statements of practical treatment; or
(d) Licensure, training, or certification requirements for persons regulated under this
article, including any insurance and record-keeping requirements.
(3) (a) Nothing in this article may be construed to limit the authority of a local
government as defined by state law to:
(I) Zone for the sale or storage of any pesticide, provide or designate sites for disposal of
any pesticide or pesticide container, adopt or enforce building and fire code requirements,
regulate the transportation of pesticides consistently with and in no more strict of a manner than
state and federal law, adopt regulations pursuant to a storm water management program that is
consistent with federal or state law, or adopt regulations to protect surface or groundwater
drinking water supplies consistent with state or federal law concerning the protection of drinking
water supplies;
(II) Take any action specifically authorized or required by any federal or state law or
regulation with respect to pesticides, or to take any action otherwise prohibited by this article in
order to comply with any specific federal or state requirement or in order to avoid a fine or other
penalty under federal or state law;
(III) Regulate the use of pesticides on property owned or leased by the local government;
(IV) Issue local general occupational licenses to persons regulated by this article.
(b) This subsection (3) does not authorize a local government to utilize the police power
or the authority to zone, to provide or designate disposal sites, to adopt and enforce building and
fire codes, or to regulate the transportation of pesticides as described in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (3) to directly or indirectly regulate or prohibit the application of pesticides by
persons regulated by this article or by federal law, including in connection with the cultivation of
marijuana.
(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed to be an implicit grant of authority to a local
government that is not otherwise granted by state law.
(4) Any local government that promulgates an ordinance that concerns pesticides, that is
promulgated pursuant to section 31-15-707 (1)(b), C.R.S., or that is promulgated pursuant to any
authority described in paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section concerning pesticides shall
file the following with the department of agriculture:
(a) A certified copy of the ordinance; and
(b) A map or legal description of the geographic area that the local government intends
to regulate under the ordinance.