Colorado Code § 34-60-127
Reasonable accommodation
(1) (a) An operator shall conduct oil and gas
operations in a manner that accommodates the surface owner by minimizing intrusion upon and
damage to the surface of the land.
(b) As used in this section, "minimizing intrusion upon and damage to the surface"
means selecting alternative locations for wells, roads, pipelines, or production facilities, or
employing alternative means of operation, that prevent, reduce, or mitigate the impacts of the oil
and gas operations on the surface, where such alternatives are technologically sound,
economically practicable, and reasonably available to the operator.
(c) The standard of conduct set forth in this section shall not be construed to prevent an
operator from entering upon and using that amount of the surface as is reasonable and necessary
to explore for, develop, and produce oil and gas.
(d) The standard of conduct set forth in this section shall not be construed to abrogate or
impair a contractual provision binding on the parties that expressly provides for the use of the
surface for the conduct of oil and gas operations or that releases the operator from liability for
the use of the surface.
(2) An operator's failure to meet the requirements set forth in this section shall give rise
to a cause of action by the surface owner. Upon a determination by the trier of fact that such
failure has occurred, a surface owner may seek compensatory damages or such equitable relief as
is consistent with subsection (1) of this section.
(3) (a) In any litigation or arbitration based upon this section, the surface owner shall
present evidence that the operator's use of the surface materially interfered with the surface
owner's use of the surface of the land. After such showing, the operator shall bear the burden of
proof of showing that it met the standard set out in subsection (1) of this section. If an operator
makes that showing, the surface owner may present rebuttal evidence.
(b) An operator may assert, as an affirmative defense, that it has conducted oil and gas
operations in accordance with a regulatory requirement, contractual obligation, or land use plan
provision, that is specifically applicable to the alleged intrusion or damage.
(4) Nothing in this section shall:
(a) Preclude or impair any person from obtaining any and all other remedies allowed by
law;
(b) Prevent an operator and a surface owner from addressing the use of the surface for
oil and gas operations in a lease, surface use agreement, or other written contract; or
(c) Establish, alter, impair, or negate the authority of local and county governments to
regulate land use related to oil and gas operations.