Colorado Code § 34-60-114
Action for damages. Nothing in this article, and no suit by or against the
commission, and no violation charged or asserted against any person under any provisions of this
article, or any rule, regulation, or order issued under this article, shall impair, abridge, or delay
any cause of action for damages which any person may have or assert against any person
violating any provision of this article, or any rule, regulation, or order issued under this article.
Any person so damaged by the violation may sue for and recover such damages as he otherwise
may be entitled to receive. In the event the commission fails to bring suit to enjoin any actual or
threatened violation of this article, or of any rule, regulation, or order made under this article,
then any person or party in interest adversely affected and who has notified the commission in
writing of such violation or threat thereof and has requested the commission to sue, may, to
prevent any or further violation, bring suit for that purpose in the district court of any county in
which the commission could have brought suit. If, in such suit, the court holds that injunctive
relief should be granted, then the commission shall be made a party and shall be substituted for
the person who brought the suit, and the injunction shall be issued as if the commission had at all
times been the complaining party.