Colorado Code § 34-60-102
Legislative declaration
(1) (a) It is declared to be in the public interest and
the commission is directed to:
(I) Regulate the development and production of the natural resources of oil and gas in
the state of Colorado in a manner that protects public health, safety, and welfare, including
protection of the environment and wildlife resources;
(II) Protect the public and private interests against waste in the production and utilization
of oil and gas;
(III) Safeguard, protect, and enforce the coequal and correlative rights of owners and
producers in a common source or pool of oil and gas to the end that each such owner and
producer in a common pool or source of supply of oil and gas may obtain a just and equitable
share of production therefrom; and
(IV) Plan and manage oil and gas operations in a manner that balances development with
wildlife conservation in recognition of the state's obligation to protect wildlife resources and the
hunting, fishing, and recreation traditions they support, which are an important part of
Colorado's economy and culture. Pursuant to section 33-1-101, C.R.S., it is the policy of the state
of Colorado that wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and
managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors.
(b) It is neither the intent nor the purpose of this article 60 to require or permit the
proration or distribution of the production of oil and gas among the fields and pools of Colorado
on the basis of market demand. It is the intent and purpose of this article 60 to permit each oil
and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production, subject to
the protection of public health, safety, and welfare, the environment, and wildlife resources and
the prevention of waste as set forth in section 34-60-106 (2.5) and (3)(a), and subject further to
the enforcement and protection of the coequal and correlative rights of the owners and producers
of a common source of oil and gas, so that each common owner and producer may obtain a just
and equitable share of production from the common source.
(2) It is further declared to be in the public interest to assure that producers and
consumers of natural gas are afforded the protection and benefits of those laws and regulations
of the United States that affect the price and allocation of natural gas and crude oil, including the
federal "Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978", 15 U.S.C. sec. 3301 et seq., as amended, and
particularly that the energy and carbon management commission created in section 34-60-104.3
(1) be empowered to exercise such powers and authorities as may be delegated to it by the laws
or regulations of the United States, including said "Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978", and, in the
exercise of such powers and authorities, to make such rules and to execute such agreements and
waivers as are reasonably required to implement such power and authority.
(3) It is further declared to be in the public interest for the commission to implement and
administer a program for the permitting and regulation of permanent geologic storage operations
in a way that prioritizes:
(a) Contributions toward achieving the state's greenhouse gas emission reduction goals,
as set forth in section 25-7-102 (2)(g);
(b) Benefits to the state and global environment by reducing carbon dioxide pollution;
(c) Opportunities to support a just transition and to help retrain workers, particularly
workers previously employed in the fossil fuel industry;
(d) Protecting disproportionately impacted communities and advancing environmental
justice; and
(e) The safe and responsible use of Colorado's abundant natural resources for the
permanent storage of carbon dioxide.