Colorado Code § 34-44-103
Mine owners - tenants in common - rights
If two or more persons own
any mine they shall be considered tenants in common. Any one or more such tenants in common
shall have the right to enter upon, occupy, prospect, develop, and work said mine in a minerlike
manner, extracting, milling, and disposing of the ore from the common property without the
consent of any nonworking tenant in common, subject to accounting to the nonworking tenant in
common for his proportionate share of the net profits of such mining operations.