Colorado Code § 34-43-112
Placer claim certificate - recording - manner of locating
(1) The
discoverer of a placer claim, within thirty days from the date of discovery, shall record his claim
in the office of the recorder of the county in which said claim is situated by a location certificate,
which shall contain:
(a) The name of the claim, designating it as a placer claim;
(b) The name of the locator;
(c) The date of location;
(d) The number of acres or feet claimed; and
(e) A description of the claim by such reference to natural objects or permanent
monuments as shall identify the claim.
(2) Before filing such location certificate the discoverer shall locate his claim:
(a) By posting upon such claim a plain sign or notice containing the name of the claim,
the name of the locator, the date of discovery, and the number of acres or feet claimed;
(b) By marking the surface boundaries with substantial posts, sunk into the ground, one
at each angle of the claim.