Colorado Code § 34-43-106
Manner of locating claims
(1) Before filing such location certificate, the
discoverer shall locate his claim by:
(a) Sinking a discovery shaft upon the lode to the depth of at least ten feet from the
lowest part of the rim of such shaft at the surface, or deeper if necessary, to show a well-defined
crevice;
(b) Posting at the point of discovery on the surface a plain sign or notice, containing the
name of the lode, the name of the locator, and the date of discovery;
(c) Marking the surface boundaries of the claim.
(2) The locator of any mining claim, in lieu of sinking a discovery shaft as required in
paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, may at his option, within the period allowed for
the recording of the location certificate as provided in section 34-43-103, file in the office of the
county clerk and recorder of the county in which such claim is located, a map which shall be
attached to said location certificate, which map shall be of a scale of approximately one inch
equals five hundred feet, prepared from an actual field survey and shall show the following:
(a) The name and address of the discoverer of the claim;
(b) The legal subdivisions of the land upon which the claim is located, if such land is
surveyed;
(c) The claim pattern with courses and distances of the boundary lines, and reference to
the nearest section or quarter-section corner of the public land survey, if surveyed, or reference
to a permanent monument, if unsurveyed, by which the location of the claim on the ground can
be readily and accurately ascertained.
(3) The owner of any mining claim located prior to April 8, 1955, may avail himself of
the provisions of this subsection (3) and subsection (2) of this section by preparing and filing
with the county clerk and recorder of the county in which the claim is situated an amended
location certificate with a map as provided in subsection (2) of this section within one hundred
eighty days from April 8, 1955.