Colorado Code § 34-33-128
Judicial review
(1) Any order or decision issued by the board in a civil
penalty proceeding, or in a proceeding under section 34-33-126 to establish an unsuitability
designation, or in any proceeding required to be conducted pursuant to article 4 of title 24,
C.R.S., shall be subject to judicial review on or before thirty days after the date of such order or
decision in accordance with subsection (2) of this section in the district court of this state for the
district in which the surface coal mining operation is located. In the case of a proceeding to
review an order or decision issued by the board under section 34-33-124, the court shall have
jurisdiction to enter an order requiring payment of any civil penalty assessment enforced by its
judgment.
(2) The court shall hear such petition or complaint solely on the record made before the
board. The findings of the board, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered
as a whole, shall be conclusive. The court may affirm, vacate, or modify any order or decision or
may remand the proceedings to the board for such further action as it may direct.
(3) In the case of a proceeding to review any order or decision issued by the board under
this article, the court may, under such conditions as it may prescribe, grant such temporary relief
as it deems appropriate pending final determination of the proceedings if:
(a) All parties to the proceedings have been notified and given an opportunity to be
heard on a request for temporary relief;
(b) The person requesting such relief shows that there is a substantial likelihood that he
will prevail on the merits of the final determination of the proceeding; and
(c) Such relief will not adversely affect the public health or safety or cause significant
imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources.
(4) At the request of any party to a proceeding under this section, the court may assess
costs and expenses, including attorney fees, against any party, as the court deems just and
proper.
(5) The commencement of a proceeding under this section shall not, unless specifically
ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the action, order, or decision of the board.