Colorado Code § 34-33-125
Release of performance bonds or deposits
(1) The permittee may file a
request with the office for the release of all or part of a performance bond or deposit. The
permittee shall submit with such request a copy of a publication to be placed by the permittee at
* * *
degree of difficulty to complete any remaining reclamation, and whether pollution of surface or
subsurface water is occurring, the probability of continued pollution, and the estimated cost of
abating such pollution. The written results of such inspection and evaluation shall be made
immediately available for public inspection in the offices of the office of mined land
reclamation.
(3) Any person with a valid legal interest which might be adversely affected by release
of the bond or any federal, state, or local government agency which has jurisdiction by law or
special expertise with respect to any environmental, social, or economic impact involved in the
operation, or is authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards with respect to such
operations, shall have the right to file written objections to or comments upon the requested
release from bond with the office within thirty days after the last publication of the notice
required in subsection (1) of this section. Upon receipt of any such objections or comments,
copies thereof shall be transmitted to the permittee.
(4) The office shall provide written notification to the permittee of its proposed decision
to release or not release all or part of the performance bond or deposit together with written
reasons for such proposed decision within sixty days from the date of completion of the
inspection and evaluation as required in subsection (2) of this section. The office shall further
publish written notice of its proposed decision once a week for two successive weeks in a
newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the surface coal mining operation and shall
immediately provide written notification of its proposed decision by certified mail to the board
of county commissioners of the county in which the surface coal mining operation is located.
(5) If no request for an adjudicatory hearing as provided in subsection (6) of this section
is received within the time periods specified therefor, the proposed decision of the office shall be
final.
(6) The board shall hold an adjudicatory hearing on the proposed decision of the office
upon the receipt of a written request for hearing from any person with a valid legal interest
which might be adversely affected by the proposed decision of the office or from the responsible
officer or head of any federal, state, or local government agency which has jurisdiction by law or
special expertise with respect to any environmental, social, or economic impact involved in the
operation or which is authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards with respect to
such operations. The request for an adjudicatory hearing must state with specificity the reasons
why the hearing is requested and must be received within thirty days of issuance of the proposed
decision of the office. Prior to the adjudicatory hearing, the board shall inform all interested
parties of the time and place of the hearing and shall publish the date, time, and location of such
hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the surface coal mining operation
for two consecutive weeks after receipt of a request for hearing. The board shall hold an
adjudicatory hearing on the proposed decision of the office within thirty days of the receipt of
any written request for such hearing and shall render a written decision affirming or reversing, in
whole or in part, the decision of the office within thirty days following the conclusion of the
adjudicatory hearing.
(7) The adjudicatory hearing on the proposed decision of the office shall be conducted
pursuant to section 24-4-105, C.R.S., and, for the purpose of such hearing, the board shall have
the authority and is hereby empowered to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses or written or
printed materials, compel the attendance of witnesses or production of the materials, and take
evidence, including, but not limited to, inspections of the land affected and other surface coal
mining operations carried on by the applicant in the general vicinity. A verbatim record of each
adjudicatory hearing required by this article shall be made and a transcript made available on the
request of any party to such hearing or by order of the board.
(8) Without prejudice to the rights of any person which might be adversely affected, the
applicant, or the responsibilities of the office pursuant to this section, the office may hold an
informal conference as provided in section 34-33-118 to resolve any written comments or
objections on the request for release, if such conference concludes by the sixtieth day following
the inspection and evaluation required in subsection (2) of this section.
(9) The bond or deposit shall be released, in whole or in part, if the office, or the board
where an adjudicatory hearing is held pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, is satisfied the
reclamation covered by the bond or deposit or portion thereof has been accomplished as required
by this article, according to the following schedule:
(a) Up to sixty percent of the bond or collateral for the applicable permit area shall be
released when the operator completes backfilling, regrading, and drainage control of a bonded
area in accordance with his approved reclamation plan;
(b) An additional portion of the bond or collateral shall be released when revegetation
has been established on the regraded mined lands in accordance with the approved reclamation
plan. When determining the amount of bond to be released after successful revegetation has been
established, the board or office shall retain that amount of the bond for the revegetated area
* * *