Colorado Code § 34-33-123
Enforcement - civil and criminal penalties
(1) When, on the basis of any
inspection, an authorized representative of the office determines that any condition or practices
exist at a surface coal mining operation which is subject to this article or that any operator is in
violation of any requirement of this article or any permit condition required by this article, which
condition, practice, or violation also creates an imminent danger to the health or safety of the
public, or is causing or can reasonably be expected to cause significant imminent environmental
harm to land, air, or water resources, such authorized representative shall immediately order a
cessation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations or that portion thereof relevant to
the condition, practice, or violation. Where such authorized representative finds that the ordered
cessation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations will not completely abate the
imminent danger or the significant imminent environmental harm, the representative shall, in
addition to the cessation order, impose affirmative obligations on the operator requiring such
operator to abate the imminent danger or the significant imminent environmental harm. The
order shall specify a reasonable time in which such abatement shall be accomplished.
(2) When, on the basis of any inspection, an authorized representative of the office
determines that any operator is in violation of any requirement of this article or any permit
condition required by this article, but such violation does not create an imminent danger to the
health or safety of the public or cannot be reasonably expected to cause significant imminent
environmental harm to land, air, or water resources, such authorized representative shall issue a
notice of violation to the operator or a designated agent of the operator fixing a reasonable time,
but not more than ninety days, for the abatement of the violation.
(3) If the operator who is issued a notice of violation under subsection (2) of this section
fails to abate the violation within the abatement period as originally set or subsequently
extended, for good cause shown and upon written finding to that effect, the authorized
representative of the office shall immediately order a cessation of the surface coal mining and
reclamation operations or that portion thereof relevant to the violation.
(4) Each notice of violation and cessation order issued pursuant to this section shall be
on a written form approved by the board, shall be signed by the person issuing it, and shall set
forth with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the
provisions of the permit, statute, or regulation allegedly violated, the steps necessary to abate the
violation in the most expeditious manner possible, the period of time established for abatement,
and a reasonable description of the portion of the surface coal mining and reclamation operation
to which the notice or order applies. The notice of violation or cessation order shall also inform
the operator that a civil penalty may be assessed for the violation, if any, and that the operator
has the right to have review of the notice or order in public hearing before the board in
accordance with section 34-33-124. The procedure which the operator must follow to obtain
such a hearing on any matters contained in the notice of violation or cessation order shall be
included in the notice or order. Each notice of violation or cessation order shall be served in a
timely fashion on the operator, through his designated agent or management personnel at the
mine, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(5) Except as set forth in subsection (6) of this section, cessation orders issued under this
section shall remain in effect until the condition, practice, or violation has been abated or until
vacated, modified, or terminated in writing by an authorized representative of the office or by the
board. An authorized representative of the office may vacate, modify, or terminate a cessation
order for good cause and may extend the time for abatement if the failure to abate within the
time previously fixed was not caused by lack of diligence on the part of the operator. An
authorized representative of the office shall immediately terminate a cessation order by written
notice to the permittee when such representative determines that all conditions, practices, or
violations listed in the order have been abated.
(6) Any notice of violation or cessation order issued pursuant to this section which
requires cessation of mining, expressly or by necessary implication, shall automatically expire
thirty days after service of the notice or order to the operator unless an informal hearing on the
cessation of mining portion of the notice or order is held within such time at the site or within
such reasonable proximity to the site that any viewings of the site can be conducted during the
course of the hearing. Such hearing shall be presided over by the authorized representatives of
the office and pursuant to such reasonable procedural rules as the board may adopt by regulation.
The office shall either affirm, modify, vacate, or terminate the notice or order or grant temporary
relief therefrom. The authorized representative of the office who originally ordered the cessation
of mining shall not take part in any such decision. Such hearings may be waived by the operator
to whom the order was issued, and the holding of or failure to hold such a hearing shall not
affect such operator's right to board review under section 34-33-124.
(7) When the office determines that a pattern of violations of any requirements of this
article or any permit conditions required by this article exists or has existed and that such
violations are caused by the unwarranted failure of the permittee to comply with any
* * *