Colorado Code § 34-33-113
Performance bonds
(1) After a permit application has been approved but
before a permit is issued, the applicant shall file with the division, on a form prescribed and
furnished by the board, a performance bond, payable to this state and conditioned upon faithful
performance of all the requirements of this article and the permit. The bond shall cover the area
of land within the permit area upon which the applicant will initiate and conduct surface coal
mining and reclamation operations within the initial term of the permit. As succeeding
increments of surface coal mining and reclamation operations are initiated and conducted within
the permit area, the permittee shall file with the board an additional bond or bonds to cover such
increments in accordance with this section. The amount of the bond required for each bonded
area shall depend upon the reclamation requirements of the approved permit, shall reflect the
probable difficulty of reclamation, giving consideration to such factors as topography, geology
of the site, hydrology, and revegetation potential, and shall be determined as part of the proposed
decision of the office pursuant to section 34-33-114, and subject to review by the board as
provided in section 34-33-119. The amount of the bond shall be sufficient to assure the
completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the board in the event of
forfeiture, and in no case shall the bond for the entire area under one permit be less than ten
thousand dollars.
(2) Liability under the bond shall be for the duration of the surface coal mining and
reclamation operations and for a period coincident with the operator's responsibility for
revegetation requirements in section 34-33-120. The bond shall be executed by the applicant and
a corporate surety licensed to do business in this state; except that the applicant may elect to
deposit cash, negotiable bonds of the United States government or any political subdivision of
this state, or negotiable certificates of deposit of any bank or other savings institution organized
or transacting business in the United States. The cash deposit or market value of such securities
shall be equal to or greater than the amount of the bond required for the bonded area. Cash or
securities so deposited shall be deposited on the same terms upon which surety bonds may be
deposited.
(3) The office may accept the bond of the applicant itself without separate surety when
the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the office that the applicant has the financial
means sufficient to self-bond for reclamation, pursuant to reasonable bonding regulations
promulgated by the board, consistent with the purposes and provisions of this article.
(4) Cash or securities posted as bond shall be deposited by the state treasurer in separate
escrow accounts, to be known as reclamation surety accounts, and interest accruing on said funds
shall be paid to the operator annually.
(5) The amount of the bond or deposit required and the terms of each acceptance of the
applicant's bond shall be adjusted by the office from time to time for good cause as affected land
acreages are increased or decreased or when the cost of future reclamation changes.