Colorado Code § 34-33-110
Application for permit
(1) Any person desiring to obtain a permit to
perform surface coal mining and reclamation operations shall make written application therefor
to the office on forms approved by the board. Each application shall be submitted pursuant to the
* * *
(3) Each applicant shall be required to submit to the office as part of the permit
application a reclamation plan which shall meet the requirements of this article.
(4) Each applicant shall file a copy of the application for public inspection with the
county clerk and recorder of the county where the surface coal mining operations are proposed to
occur, or any other public office, subject to regulations issued by the board, except for that
information pertaining to the coal seam itself.
(5) Each applicant shall be required to submit to the office as part of the permit
application evidence that the applicant has satisfied other state or federal self-insurance
requirements or a certificate issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in the
United States certifying that the applicant has a public liability insurance policy in force for the
surface coal mining and reclamation operations for which such permit is sought. Such policy
shall provide for personal injury and property damage protection in an amount adequate to
compensate any persons damaged as a result of surface coal mining and reclamation operations,
including use of explosives, and entitled to compensation under the applicable provisions of state
law. Such policy shall be maintained in full force and effect during the term of the permit or any
renewal, including the term of all reclamation operations.
(6) Each applicant shall submit to the office as part of the permit application a blasting
plan which shall outline the procedures and standards by which the operator will meet the
provisions of section 34-33-120 (2)(o).
(7) Information pertaining to coal seams, test borings, core samplings, or soil samples as
required by this section shall be made available to any person with an interest which is or may be
adversely affected; except that information which pertains to the quantity of coal or the analysis
of the chemical and physical properties of the coal (excepting that information which the office
reasonably believes to concern a mineral or elemental content which is potentially toxic in the
environment) shall be kept confidential and not made a matter of public record.
(8) The permit application, including the reclamation plan, shall contain such other
information, in addition to that required by this section or by section 34-33-111, or regulations
promulgated thereunder, as the office deems necessary; except that requests by the office for
such additional information shall be based upon good cause shown in terms of site specific needs
and shall bear a reasonable relationship to the purposes and provisions of this article. Any
applicant or operator shall have the right, at any regular meeting of the board, upon proper
notice, to seek the informal opinion of the board concerning any information request or
requirement made by the office in connection with the permit application or reclamation plan
contained therein, and such informal opinion shall not be binding on any of the parties.