Colorado Code § 34-32-124
Failure to comply with conditions of order, permit, or regulation
(1)
Whenever the board or the office has reason to believe that there has occurred a violation of an
order, permit, notice of intent, or regulation issued under the authority of this article, written
notice shall be given to the operator or prospector of the alleged violation. Such notice shall be
served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the alleged violator or the
alleged violator's agent for service of process. The notice shall state the provision alleged to be
violated and the facts alleged to constitute the violation and may include the nature of any
corrective action proposed to be required.
(2) (a) If the board determines that there exists any violation of any provisions of this
article or of any notice, permit, or regulation issued or promulgated under authority of this
article, the board may issue a cease-and-desist order. Such order shall set forth the provisions
alleged to be violated, the facts alleged to constitute the violation, and the time by which the acts
or practices complained of must be terminated and may include the nature of any corrective
action proposed to be required. Such order shall be served personally or by certified mail, return
receipt requested, upon the alleged violator or the violator's agent for service of process.
(b) Any costs incurred by the board or office in carrying out corrective action pursuant
to this section may be assessed against the violator. The board may also assess additional costs
against the violator for any inordinate expenditure of board or office resources necessitated by
the administration of such corrective action.
(3) In the event any operator fails to comply with a cease-and-desist order issued by the
board, the board or the office may request the attorney general to bring suit for a temporary
restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or a permanent injunction to prevent any further or
continued violation of such order. Suits under this section shall be brought in the district court
where the alleged violation occurs. If the board or the office determines that the situation is an
emergency, the emergency shall be given precedence over all other matters pending in such
court.
(4) The board or the office may require the alleged violator to appear before the board no
sooner than twenty days after the issuance of such cease-and-desist order; except that an earlier
date for hearing may be requested by the alleged violator.
(5) If a hearing is held pursuant to the provisions of this section, it shall be open to the
public and conducted in accordance with the provisions of the "State Administrative Procedure
Act", article 4 of title 24, C.R.S. The board shall permit all parties to respond to the notice
served, to present evidence and arguments on all issues, and to conduct cross-examination
required for a full disclosure of the facts.
(6) (a) Upon a determination, after hearing, that a violation of a permit provision has
occurred, the board may suspend, modify, or revoke the pertinent permit.
(b) If the board suspends or revokes the permit of an operator, the operator may continue
mining operations only for the purpose of bringing the mining operation into satisfactory
compliance with the provisions of the operator's permit. Once such operations are completed to
the satisfaction of the board, the board shall reinstate the permit of the operator.
(7) Any person who violates any provision of any permit issued under this article shall
be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars per day nor more than one
thousand dollars per day for each day during which such violation occurs; except that any
operator who operates under a permit issued under section 34-32-110 shall be subject to a civil
penalty of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars per day for each day
during which such violation occurs.