Colorado Code § 34-32-113
Prospecting notice - reclamation requirements - rules
(1) Any person
desiring to conduct prospecting shall, prior to entry upon the lands, file with the board a notice of
intent to conduct prospecting operations on a form approved by the board. Such notice shall be
accompanied by a fee as specified in section 34-32-127 (2).
(2) The notice form shall contain the following:
(a) The name of the person or organization doing the prospecting;
(b) A statement that prospecting will be conducted pursuant to the terms and conditions
listed on the approved form;
(c) A brief description of the type of operations which will be undertaken;
(d) A description of the lands to be prospected by township and range;
(e) An approximate date of commencement of operations; and
(f) Measures to be taken to reclaim any affected land consistent with the requirements of
section 34-32-116.
(3) All information provided to the board in a notice of intent to conduct prospecting or a
modification of such a notice is a matter of public record subject to the "Colorado Open Records
Act", part 2 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S., including, in the case of a modification, the original
notice of intent; except that information relating to the mineral deposit location, size, or nature
and, as determined by the board, other information designated by the operator as proprietary or
trade secrets or that would cause substantial harm to the competitive position of the operator
shall be protected as confidential information by the board and shall not be a matter of public
record in the absence of a written release from the operator or until a finding by the board that
reclamation is satisfactory. Such information designated as exempt shall remain confidential
until a final determination by the board. The board shall promulgate rules implementing this
subsection (3) and shall consider information including the timing of the disclosure of the
operator's identity.
(4) (a) Upon filing the notice of intent to conduct prospecting, the person shall provide
financial warranty in the amount of two thousand dollars per acre of the land to be disturbed or
such other amount as determined by the board.
(b) A person may submit statewide warranties for prospecting if such warranties are in
an amount fixed by the board by rule and such person otherwise complies with the provisions of
this section for every area to be prospected.
(5) Upon completion of the prospecting, there shall be filed with the board a notice of
completion of prospecting operations. Within ninety days after the filing of the notice of
completion, the board shall notify the person who had conducted the prospecting operations of
the steps necessary to reclaim the land.
(5.5) (a) Without regard to the one thousand six hundred square foot limitation of section
34-32-103 (12), all drill holes sunk for the purpose of prospecting for locatable or leasable
minerals on any land within the state of Colorado shall be plugged, sealed, or capped pursuant to
this subsection (5.5) by the person conducting the prospecting. This subsection (5.5) shall not
* * *
conducting the prospecting with the head of the office a report containing the location of the hole
to the nearest forty-acre legal subdivision and the facts of the technique used to plug, seal, or cap
the hole.
(f) The head of the office may not waive any of the administrative provisions of this
subsection (5.5).
(6) The board shall inspect the lands prospected within thirty days after the person
prospecting the lands completes the reclamation and notifies the board that the reclamation is
finished. If the board finds the reclamation satisfactory, the board shall release applicable
performance and financial warranties.
(7) The financial warranty shall not be held for more than thirty days after the
completion of the reclamation.
(8) The board is authorized to inspect any ongoing prospecting operation or any
prospecting operation prior to the request for release of performance and financial warranties, in
order to determine compliance with the terms of this article.
(9) Upon the submittal of a notice of intent to conduct prospecting operations or a
modification of such a notice, the person submitting such notice or modification shall give an
electronic version of the notice or modification, except for that information exempted from
public disclosure under subsection (3) of this section and that information designated by the
person as exempt from disclosure under subsection (3) of this section, to the board in a format
determined by the board. The division shall post such version of the notice or modification on its
website.