Colorado Code § 34-32-112
Application for reclamation permit - changes in permits - fees - notice
(1) Any operator desiring to obtain a reclamation permit shall make written application to the
board or to the office for a permit on forms provided by the board. The reclamation permit or the
* * *
permit shall be reviewed by the board or the office in the same manner as applications for new
reclamation permits.
(9) Information provided the board or the office in an application for a reclamation
permit relating to the location, size, or nature of the deposit or information required by
subsection (5) of this section and marked confidential by the operator shall be protected as
confidential information by the board and the office and not be a matter of public record in the
absence of a written release from the operator or until such mining operation has been
terminated. A person who willfully and knowingly violates the provisions of this subsection (9)
or section 34-32-113 (3) commits a class 2 misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in
section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S.
(10) (a) Upon the filing of an application for a reclamation permit with the board or the
office, the applicant shall place a copy of such application for public inspection at the office of
the board and at the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county in which the affected
land is located. The copy of the application placed at the office of the county clerk and recorder
shall not be recorded but shall be retained there until said application has been heard by the
board or the office and be available for inspection during such period, and, at the end of such
period, such copy may be reclaimed or destroyed by the applicant. The information exempted by
subsection (9) of this section shall be deleted from such file copies.
(b) The applicant shall cause notice of the filing of such applicant's application to be
published in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed mining operation
once a week for four consecutive weeks, commencing not more than ten days after the filing of
said application with the board or the office. Such notice shall contain information regarding the
identity of the applicant, the location of the proposed mining operation if such information does
not violate the provisions of subsection (9) of this section, the proposed dates of commencement
and completion of the operation, the proposed future use of the affected land, the location where
additional information about the operation may be obtained, and the location and final date for
filing objections with the board or the office.
(c) In addition, the applicant shall mail a copy of such notice immediately after first
publication to all owners of record of the surface rights of the affected land, to the owners of
record of immediately adjacent lands, to the owners of record of lands within three miles of
affected land for in situ leach mining operations, and to any other persons who are owners of
record that may be designated by the board that might be affected by the proposed mining
operation. Proof of such notice and mailing, such as certified mail with return receipt requested
where possible, shall be provided to the board or the office and become part of the application.