Colorado Code § 34-1-304
Master plan for extraction
(1) The county planning commission for
unincorporated areas and for cities and towns having no planning commission or the planning
commission for each city and county, city, or town, within each populous county of the state,
shall, with the aid of the maps from the study conducted pursuant to section 34-1-303, conduct a
study of the commercial mineral deposits located within its jurisdiction and develop a master
plan for the extraction of such deposits, which plan shall consist of text and maps. In developing
the master plan, the planning commission shall consider, among others, the following factors:
(a) Any system adopted by the Colorado geological survey grading commercial mineral
deposits according to such factors as magnitude of the deposit and time of availability for and
feasibility of extraction of a deposit;
(b) The potential for effective multiple sequential use which would result in the optimum
benefit to the landowner, neighboring residents, and the community as a whole;
(c) The development or preservation of land to enhance development of physically
attractive surroundings compatible with the surrounding area;
(d) The quality of life of the residents in and around areas which contain commercial
mineral deposits;
(e) Other master plans of the county, city and county, city, or town;
(f) Maximization of extraction of commercial mineral deposits;
(g) The ability to reclaim an area pursuant to the provisions of article 32 of this title; and
(h) The ability to reclaim an area owned by any county, city and county, city, town, or
other governmental authority or proposed, pursuant to an adopted plan, to be used for public
purposes by such a governmental authority consistent with such proposed use.
(2) A planning commission shall cooperate with the planning commissions of
contiguous areas and the mined land reclamation board created by section 34-32-105 in
conducting the study and developing the master plan for extraction.
(3) (a) A county planning commission shall certify its master plan for extraction to the
board of county commissioners or the governing body of the city or town where the county
planning commission is acting in lieu of a city or town planning commission. A planning
commission in any city and county, city, or town shall certify its master plan for extraction to the
governing body of such city and county, city, or town.
(b) After receiving the certification of such master plan and before adoption of such
plan, the board of county commissioners or governing body of a city and county, city, or town
shall hold a public hearing thereon, and at least thirty days' notice of the time and place of such
hearing shall be given by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county,
city and county, city, or town. Such notice shall state the place at which the text and maps so
certified may be examined.
(4) The board of county commissioners or governing body of a city and county, city, or
town may, after such public hearing, adopt the plan, revise the plan with the advice of the
planning commission and adopt it, or return the plan to the planning commission for further
study and rehearing before adoption, but, in any case, a master plan for extraction of commercial
mineral deposits shall be adopted for the unincorporated territory and any city and county, city,
or town in each populous county of the state on or before July 1, 1975.