Colorado Code § 33-6-117
Willful destruction of wildlife - legislative intent
(1) (a) Except as is
otherwise provided in articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule of the commission, it is unlawful for a
person:
(I) To hunt or take, or to solicit another person to hunt or take, wildlife and detach or
remove, with the intent to abandon the carcass or body, only the head, hide, claws, teeth, antlers,
horns, internal organs, or feathers or any or all of such parts;
(II) To intentionally abandon the carcass or body of taken wildlife; or
(III) To take and intentionally abandon wildlife.
(b) A person who violates this subsection (1), with respect to:
(I) Big game, eagles, and endangered species, commits a class 5 felony and shall be
punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S., and, in addition, shall be punished by a fine
of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars. For offenses
committed on or after July 1, 1985, the fine shall be in an amount within the presumptive range
set out in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(III), C.R.S. Upon such conviction, the commission shall
assess twenty license suspension points and suspend the wildlife license privileges for one year
to life of the person convicted.
(II) All other wildlife species, commits a class 2 misdemeanor and is assessed twenty
license suspension points.
(2) The purpose and intent of this section is to protect the wildlife of this state from
wanton, ruthless, or wasteful destruction or mutilation for their heads, hides, claws, teeth,
antlers, horns, internal organs, or feathers, from being taken and abandoned, or any or all of the
foregoing, and the provisions of this section shall be so construed.