Colorado Code § 33-6-113
Illegal sale of wildlife
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in articles 1 to 6
of this title or by rule of the commission, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly sell or
purchase, or knowingly offer for sale or purchase, wildlife or to solicit another person in the
illegal hunting or taking of wildlife for the purposes of monetary or commercial gain or profit.
(b) For the purposes of this section, it is deemed to be a sale of wildlife if a person, for
monetary or other consideration, provides unregistered outfitting services as defined in article
145 of title 12.
(2) Any person who violates this section:
(a) With respect to big game, endangered species, or eagles, commits a class 5 felony
and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S. Upon such conviction, the
commission may suspend any or all wildlife license privileges of the person for a minimum of
one year to life.
(b) With respect to all other wildlife, commits a class 2 misdemeanor and is assessed
twenty license suspension points.