Colorado Code § 33-44-113
Limitation of liability
The total amount of damages which may be
recovered from a ski area operator by a skier who uses a ski area for the purpose of skiing or for
the purpose of sliding downhill on snow or ice on skis, a toboggan, a sled, a tube, a skibob, a
snowboard, or any other device and who is injured, excluding those associated with an injury
occurring to a passenger while riding on a passenger tramway, shall not exceed one million
dollars, present value, including any derivative claim by any other claimant, which shall not
exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars, present value, and including any claim attributable to
noneconomic loss or injury, as defined in section 13-21-102.5 (2), C.R.S., whether past damages,
future damages, or a combination of both, which shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand
dollars. If, upon good cause shown, the court determines that the present value of the amount of
lost past earnings and the present value of lost future earnings, or the present value of past
medical and other health-care costs and the present value of the amount of future medical and
other health-care costs, or both, when added to the present value of other past damages and the
present value of other future damages, would exceed such limitation and that the application of
such limitation would be unfair, the court may award damages in excess of the limitation equal
to the present value of additional future damages, but only for the loss of such excess future
earnings, or such excess future medical and other health-care costs, or both. For purposes of this
section, "present value" has the same meaning as that set forth in section 13-64-202 (7), C.R.S.,
and "past damages" has the same meaning as that set forth in section 13-64-202 (6), C.R.S. The
existence of the limitations and exceptions thereto provided in this section shall not be disclosed
to a jury.