Colorado Code § 33-44-107
Duties of ski area operators - signs and notices required for skiers' information
(1) Each ski area operator shall maintain a sign and marking system as set forth in
this section in addition to that required by section 33-44-106. All signs required by this section
shall be maintained so as to be readable and recognizable under conditions of ordinary visibility.
(2) A sign shall be placed in such a position as to be recognizable as a sign to skiers
proceeding to the uphill loading point of each base area lift depicting and explaining signs and
symbols which the skier may encounter at the ski area as follows:
(a) The ski area's least difficult trails and slopes, designated by a green circle and the
word "easiest";
(b) The ski area's most difficult trails and slopes, designated by a black diamond and the
words "most difficult";
(c) The ski area's trails and slopes which have a degree of difficulty that falls between
the green circle and the black diamond designation, designated by a blue square and the words
"more difficult";
(d) The ski area's extreme terrain shall be signed at the commonly used access
designated with two black diamonds containing the letters "E" in one and "X" in the other in
white and the words "extreme terrain". The ski area's specified freestyle terrain areas shall be
designated with an orange oval.
(e) Closed trails or slopes, designated by an octagonal-shaped sign with a red border
around a white interior containing a black figure in the shape of a skier with a black band
running diagonally across the sign from the upper right-hand side to the lower left-hand side and
with the word "Closed" printed beneath the emblem.
(3) If applicable, a sign shall be placed at or near the loading point of each passenger
tramway, as follows:
"WARNING: This lift services (most difficult) or (most difficult and more difficult) or
(more difficult) slopes only."
(4) If a particular trail or slope or portion of a trail or slope is closed to the public by a
ski area operator, such operator shall place a sign notifying the public of that fact at each
identified entrance of each portion of the trail or slope involved. Alternatively, such a trail or
slope or portion thereof may be closed with ropes or fences.
(5) The ski area operator shall place a sign at or near the beginning of each trail or slope,
which sign shall contain the appropriate symbol of the relative degree of difficulty of that
particular trail or slope as set forth by subsection (2) of this section. This requirement shall not
apply to a slope or trail designated "easiest" which to a skier is substantially visible in its entirety
under conditions of ordinary visibility prior to his beginning to ski the same.
(6) The ski area operator shall mark its ski area boundaries in a fashion readily visible to
skiers under conditions of ordinary visibility. Where the owner of land adjoining a ski area
closes all or part of his land and so advises the ski area operator, such portions of the boundary
shall be signed as required by paragraph (e) of subsection (2) of this section. This requirement
shall not apply in heavily wooded areas or other nonskiable terrain.
(7) The ski area operator shall mark hydrants, water pipes, and all other man-made
structures on slopes and trails which are not readily visible to skiers under conditions of ordinary
visibility from a distance of at least one hundred feet and shall adequately and appropriately
cover such obstructions with a shock-absorbent material that will lessen injuries. Any type of
marker shall be sufficient, including but not limited to wooden poles, flags, or signs, if the
marker is visible from a distance of one hundred feet and if the marker itself does not constitute
a serious hazard to skiers. Variations in steepness or terrain, whether natural or as a result of
slope design or snowmaking or grooming operations, including but not limited to roads and
catwalks or other terrain modifications, are not man-made structures, as that term is used in this
article.
(8) (a) Each ski area operator shall post and maintain signs which contain the warning
notice specified in paragraph (c) of this subsection (8). Such signs shall be placed in a clearly
visible location at the ski area where the lift tickets and ski school lessons are sold and in such a
position to be recognizable as a sign to skiers proceeding to the uphill loading point of each base
area lift. Each sign shall be no smaller than three feet by three feet. Each sign shall be white with
black and red letters as specified in this paragraph (a). The words "WARNING" shall appear on
the sign in red letters. The warning notice specified in paragraph (c) of this subsection (8) shall
appear on the sign in black letters, with each letter to be a minimum of one inch in height.
(b) Every ski lift ticket sold or made available for sale to skiers by any ski area operator
shall contain in clearly readable print the warning notice specified in paragraph (c) of this
subsection (8).
(c) The signs described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8) and the lift tickets
described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) shall contain the following warning notice:
WARNING
Under Colorado law, a skier assumes the risk of any injury to person or property resulting from
any of the inherent dangers and risks of skiing and may not recover from any ski area operator
for any injury resulting from any of the inherent dangers and risks of skiing, including: Changing
weather conditions; existing and changing snow conditions; bare spots; rocks; stumps; trees;
collisions with natural objects, man-made objects, or other skiers; variations in terrain; and the
failure of skiers to ski within their own abilities.