Colorado Code § 33-2-105
Endangered or threatened species
(1) On the basis of investigations of
nongame wildlife provided for in section 33-2-104 and other available scientific and commercial
data and after consultation with other state wildlife agencies, the Colorado water conservation
board, the Colorado water and power development authority, water conservancy districts, and
other water conservation districts of the state, and other water resource development agencies
within the state, appropriate federal agencies, and other interested persons and organizations, the
commission shall by regulation adopted pursuant to the procedures specified in sections 33-1-
111 and 24-4-103, C.R.S., establish a list of those species and, where necessary, subspecies of
wildlife indigenous to this state which are determined to be endangered or threatened within this
state, giving their common and scientific names by species and, where necessary, by subspecies.
(2) The commission shall:
(a) Conduct, by July 1, 1986, and at least once every five years thereafter, a review of all
species included in the state lists of endangered or threatened species established pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section; and
(b) Determine on the basis of such review whether any such species should:
(I) Be removed from such list;
(II) Be changed in status from an endangered species to a threatened species; or
(III) Be changed in status from a threatened species to an endangered species.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this article, it is unlawful for any person to take,
possess, transport, export, process, sell or offer for sale, or ship and for any common or contract
carrier to knowingly transport or receive for shipment any species or subspecies of wildlife
appearing on the list of wildlife indigenous to this state determined to be endangered within the
state pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this article, it is unlawful for any person to take,
possess, transport, export, process, sell or offer for sale, or ship and for any common or contract
carrier to knowingly transport or receive for shipment any species or subspecies of wildlife
appearing on the list of wildlife indigenous to this state determined to be threatened within the