Colorado Code § 33-12-100.2
Legislative declaration
The general assembly hereby finds, determines,
and declares that the system of state parks and state recreation areas is vital to the economic
health and well-being of the entire state of Colorado and that such system of parks and recreation
areas provides an important benefit to the citizens of this state and to the tourists from outside
the state who visit and make use of such state parks and recreation areas. Because of the nature
and operation of such state parks and recreation areas, the system can be largely self-supporting,
and the users of such resources can help to fund the system's operation and maintenance. The
general assembly declares and intends that as a matter of state policy the system of state parks
and state recreation areas should be financed as much as reasonably possible through revenues
derived from the users of such system.