Colorado Code § 33-10-101
Legislative declaration
(1) It is the policy of the state of Colorado that the
natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state are to be protected,
preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state
and visitors of this state. It is further declared to be the policy of this state that there shall be
provided a comprehensive program of outdoor recreation in order to offer the greatest possible
variety of outdoor recreational opportunities to the people of this state and its visitors and that to
carry out such program and policy there shall be a continuous operation of acquisition,
development, and management of outdoor recreation lands, waters, and facilities.
(2) In implementing the policy set forth in subsection (1) of this section, the state shall:
(a) Develop state parks and state recreation areas suitable for such recreational activities
as camping, picnicking, hiking, horseback riding, environmental education, sightseeing, hunting,
boating, fishing, swimming, and other water sports, and other recreational activities;
(b) Advise the citizens of this state and visitors of the location of state parks and
recreation areas through the distribution of Colorado state park and recreation area guides and
the use of other appropriate informational devices;
(c) Not be responsible for development of neighborhood parks or recreation areas that
are mainly designed to provide facilities for team or individual sports;
(d) Charge a fee for required passes or permits for the use of any state park or state
recreation area where appropriate supervision and maintenance is required and when certain
facilities, as determined by the parks and wildlife commission, are maintained at any such area;
(e) Allow sport hunting, trapping, and fishing as a wildlife management tool and as the
primary method of effecting a necessary wildlife management on lands under the control of the
division of parks and wildlife.