Colorado Code § 33-1-101
Legislative declaration
(1) It is the policy of the state of Colorado that the
wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the
use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors. It is further declared to be
the policy of this state that there shall be provided a comprehensive program designed to offer
the greatest possible variety of wildlife-related recreational opportunity to the people of this state
and its visitors and that, to carry out such program and policy, there shall be a continuous
operation of planning, acquisition, and development of wildlife habitats and facilities for
wildlife-related opportunities.
(2) All wildlife within this state not lawfully acquired and held by private ownership is
declared to be the property of this state. Right, title, interest, acquisition, transfer, sale,
importation, exportation, release, donation, or possession of wildlife is permitted only as
provided in articles 1 to 6 of this title or in any rule of the parks and wildlife commission.
(3) In order to foster the welfare of the inhabitants of the state of Colorado, it is further
declared to be the policy of this state to protect and encourage full development of absolute and
conditional water rights created under state law and to develop and maximize the beneficial use
of the waters to which Colorado and its citizens are entitled under interstate compacts.
(3.5) (a) The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that it supports the
recommendation of the Lower Arkansas river commission in its plan dated March 25, 1993, to
protect and enhance fish and wildlife resources at the Great Plains Reservoirs, and further finds
that a joint funding effort, which includes funds appropriated from the wildlife cash fund created
in section 33-1-112 to carry out such recommendation, would further the public interest by
establishing recreational opportunities in southeastern Colorado.
(b) The general assembly further declares that the joint funding effort described in
paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.5) shall not be solely a division responsibility and that the
appropriation from the wildlife cash fund shall be used to maximize matching funds from other
sources to ensure full implementation of the recommendation.
(4) The state shall utilize hunting, trapping, and fishing as the primary methods of
effecting necessary wildlife harvests.
(5) The general assembly declares that it is the policy of the state to prosecute persons
who violate multiple provisions of this title 33 for each violation that contains unique elements.