Colorado Code § 32-4-540
Confirmation of contract proceedings
(1) (a) In its discretion, the board
may file a petition at any time in the district court in and for any county in which the district is
located wholly or in part, praying for a judicial examination and determination of any power
conferred or of any tax or rates or charges levied, or of any act, proceeding, or contract of the
district, whether or not said contract has been executed, including proposed contracts for the
acquisition, improvement, equipment, maintenance, operation, or disposal of any project for the
district. Such petition shall set forth the facts whereon the validity of such power, assessment,
act, proceeding, or contract is founded and shall be verified by the chairman of the board.
(b) Such action shall be in the nature of a proceeding in rem, and jurisdiction of all
parties interested may be had by publication and posting, as provided in this part 5. Notice of the
filing of said petition shall be given by the clerk of the court, under the seal thereof, stating in
brief outline the contents of the petition and showing where a full copy of any contract therein
mentioned, may be examined. The notice shall be served by publication in at least five
consecutive issues of a weekly newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which
the principal office of the district is located, and by posting the same in the office of the district
at least thirty days prior to the date fixed in said notice for the hearing on said petition.
Jurisdiction shall be complete after such publication and posting.
(c) Any owner of property in the district or person interested in the contract or proposed
contract or in the premises may appear and move to dismiss or answer said petition at any time
prior to the date fixed for said hearing or within such further time as may be allowed by the
court; and the petition shall be taken as confessed by all persons who fail to appear.
(2) The petition and notice shall be sufficient to give the court jurisdiction and upon
hearing, the court shall examine into and determine all matters and things affecting the question
submitted, shall make such findings with reference thereto, and render such judgment and decree
thereon as the case warrants. Costs may be divided or apportioned among any contesting parties
in the discretion of the trial court. Review of the judgment of the court may be had as in other
similar cases, except that such review must be applied for within thirty days after the time of the
rendition of such judgment, or within such additional time as may be allowed by the court within
thirty days. The Colorado rules of civil procedure shall govern in matters of pleading and
practice where not otherwise specified in this part 5. The court shall disregard any error,
irregularity, or omission which does not affect the substantial right of the parties.