Colorado Code § 32-4-509
Board of directors
(1) All powers, rights, privileges, and duties vested in or
imposed upon any district organized under this part 5 shall be exercised and performed by and
through a board of directors; but the exercise of any executive, administrative, and ministerial
* * *
of the district; and the board of directors is authorized to create an executive committee of the
board of directors and to delegate to such committee all of such power and authority to act on
behalf of the district as the district board may determine by resolution or in the bylaws of the
district.
(2) (a) The members of the board from each municipality shall be appointed by the
executive of each such municipality with the approval of the governing body of such
municipality. In districts having eleven or more member municipalities, the board shall consist
of one member from each municipality included within the district for each seventy-five
thousand of population, or fraction thereof, in such municipality, plus one member for each
additional seventy-five thousand of population, or fraction thereof, in any such municipality;
except that no municipality shall be entitled to more than one-half of the total membership or
representation upon the board; and further except that any municipality that has fifty percent or
more of the total population of the district shall have one-half of the total membership or
representation on the board. In districts having ten or less member municipalities, the board shall
consist of one member from each municipality included within the district, plus two additional
members for any municipality having fifty percent of the total district population, plus one
additional member for any municipality having eighty percent of the total district population.
(b) In determining population for the purpose of apportioning and reapportioning
representation on the board of directors of the district, the population of a city or of a city and
county or of an incorporated town shall be the latest estimate made by the division of planning.
(c) For the purpose of apportioning or reapportioning representation on the board of
directors, the population of a sanitation district, water and sanitation district, or other political
* * *
directors of the district on the same basis as other municipalities. Should the addition of such
membership to the board result in a municipality which has fifty percent or more of the
population of the district having less than fifty percent of the total membership or representation
on the board of directors, that municipality's representation shall be increased simultaneously so
that it shall have one-half of the total membership or representation on said board. This
paragraph (e) shall not apply to districts having, after the addition of such municipality, ten or
less municipalities.
(3) Board members shall be qualified electors who are qualified to vote at general
elections in this state and who reside within the district and within the municipality from which
they are appointed. The term of each member shall be two years; except that the terms of the
members of the first board of directors shall be adjusted so that the terms of one-half of the
members shall expire one year thereafter. In each calendar year any term of office then
terminating shall expire as soon as the incumbent's successor has been appointed and qualifies
after the last day of the month next following the month in which the division of local
government issued a certificate of organization in the year of the district's organization. At the
first meeting of the board of a newly formed district, the directors shall determine by lot who
shall serve for one-year terms and who shall serve for two-year terms. At the expiration of a
director's term a new appointment shall be made by the appropriate executive, with the approval
of the governing body, and any member may be appointed to succeed himself. The executive, at
his discretion, may remove from office any member of the board representing his municipality
and appoint a successor with the approval of the governing body.
(4) A change of residence of a member of a board of directors to a place outside the area
which he represents shall constitute an automatic resignation and shall create a vacancy on the
board. Vacancies which occur on the board through death or resignation or by change of
residence or for any other reason shall be filled in the same manner as original appointments.
(5) Upon the creation of a district the executive of each municipality within the district
shall appoint, with the approval of the governing body, the members of the board of directors of
said district to which such municipality is entitled and the directors so appointed by the
executive of the municipality which adopted the initiating ordinance shall fix a time and place
for the first meeting of the members of the board of directors and shall cause each director to be
given written notice thereof at least five days prior thereto.
(6) All special and regular meetings of the board shall be open to the public. Such
meetings shall be held at locations which are within the boundaries of the district or which are
within the boundaries of any county in which the district is located, in whole or in part, or in any
county so long as the meeting location does not exceed twenty miles from the district
* * *