Colorado Code § 32-1-502
Exclusion of property within municipality - procedure
(1) (a) The
governing body of any municipality wherein territory within a special district is located, the
board of any special district with territory within the boundaries of any municipality, or fifty
percent of the fee owners of real property in an area of any municipality in which territory within
a special district is located may petition the court for exclusion of the territory described in the
petition from the special district. Within ten days after the filing of any petition for exclusion, the
governing body of the municipality and the board shall be notified of the exclusion proceedings.
The taxpaying electors shall be notified of the exclusion proceedings by publication. The
governing body of the municipality, the board, and the taxpaying electors, as a class, shall be
parties to the exclusion proceedings.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to health service districts.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply in the event that the territory described
in the petition for exclusion constitutes the entire territory of the special district.
(2) Subject to the provisions of subsection (5) of this section, the court shall hold a
hearing on the petition and order the territory described in the petition or any portion thereof
excluded from the special district if the following conditions are met:
(a) The governing body of the municipality agrees, by resolution, to provide the service
provided by the special district to the area described in the petition on and after the effective date
of the exclusion order.
(b) The service to be provided by the municipality will be the service provided by the
special district in the territory described in the petition for exclusion.
(c) The governing body of the municipality and the board shall each submit a plan for
the disposition of assets and continuation of services to all areas of the district. Said plans shall
include, if applicable, provisions for the maintenance and continuity of facilities to be utilized by
the territories both within and without the municipal boundaries and of services to all territories
served or previously served by the special district. If the municipality and the special district
agree upon a single plan and enter into a contract incorporating its provisions, the court shall
review such contract, and if it finds the contract to be fair and equitable, the court shall approve
the contract and incorporate its provisions into its exclusion order. The court's review of the
provisions of the contract shall include, but not be limited to, consideration of the amount of the
special district's outstanding bonds, the discharge by the municipality or the territory excluded
from the special district of that portion of the special district's indebtedness incurred to serve the
territory proposed for exclusion, the fair market value and source of special district facilities
located within the territory proposed for exclusion, the facilities to be transferred which are
necessary to serve the territory proposed for exclusion, the adequacy of the facilities retained by
the special district to serve the remaining territory of the special district, the availability of the
facilities transferred to the municipality for use, in whole or in part, in the remaining territory of
the special district, the effect which the transfer of the facilities and assumption of indebtedness
will have upon the service provided by the special district in territory which is not part of the
exclusion, and the extent to which the exclusion reduces the services or facilities or increases the
costs to users in the remaining territory of the special district.
(d) If the municipality and the special district are unable to agree upon a single plan, the
court shall review the plans of the municipality and the special district and direct each to carry
out so much of their respective plans in which there is no disagreement and make such other
provisions as the court finds fair and equitable, and shall make such allocation of facilities,
impose such responsibilities for the discharge of indebtedness of the special district, and impose
such other conditions and obligations on the special district and the municipality which the court
finds necessary to permit the exclusion of territory from the special district and the transfer of
facilities which are necessary to serve the territory excluded without impairing the quality of
service nor imposing an additional burden or expense on the remaining territory of the special
district. For the purpose of making such determination, the criteria set forth in this paragraph (d)
and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection (2) shall be considered. The respective portions of
the plans to be performed, the transfer of facilities, and the requirements for the discharge of
indebtedness of the special district and other conditions and obligations imposed by the court
shall be specifically set forth in the order excluding territory from the special district.
(3) (a) The following additional requirements shall be met before any court orders the
exclusion of any area from any water, sanitation, or water and sanitation district or any
metropolitan district providing water or sanitation services or both:
(I) Such district's outstanding bonds shall not exceed ten percent of the valuation for
assessment of the taxable property in the remaining territory of the special district, or, as an
alternative, the municipality or the territory excluded from the special district shall discharge that
portion of the special district's indebtedness incurred to serve the territory proposed for exclusion
or the municipality shall have entered into a contract to purchase the entire system or systems of
such district at a price at least sufficient to pay in full all of the outstanding indebtedness of such
district and all of the interest thereon.
* * *