Colorado Code § 32-1-305
Court hearing - election - declaration of organization
(1) Except as
otherwise provided in section 32-1-304.5, on the day fixed for the hearing provided in section
32-1-304 or at an adjournment thereof, the court shall first ascertain, from such evidence which
may be adduced, that the required number of taxpaying electors of the proposed special district
have signed the petition. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, only those signatures
obtained after the approval of the service plan pursuant to section 32-1-205 or 32-1-206 or after
approval of the petition by the governing body of a municipality pursuant to section 32-1-205
shall be considered by the district court in making the evidentiary finding that the required
number of taxpaying electors of the proposed special district have signed the petition in
accordance with this subsection (1).
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 32-1-304.5, upon said hearing, if the court
finds that the petition has not been signed and presented in conformity with this part 3, it shall
dismiss said proceedings and adjudge the costs against the signers of the petition in the
proportion it deems just and equitable. No appeal or other remedy shall lie from an order
dismissing said proceedings. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be construed to prevent the
filing of a subsequent petition for similar improvements or for a similar special district, and the
right so to renew such proceedings is hereby expressly granted and authorized.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in section 32-1-304.5, anytime after the filing of the
petition for the organization of a special district but no later than ten days before the day fixed
for the hearing thereon, the owner of any real property within the proposed special district may
file a petition with the court stating reasons why said property should not be included therein and
requesting that said real property be excluded therefrom. The petition shall be duly verified and
shall describe the property sought to be excluded. The court shall hear the petition and all
objections thereto at the time of the hearing on the petition for organization and shall determine
whether, in the best public interest, the property should be excluded or included in the proposed
special district. The court shall exclude property located in any home rule municipality in respect
to which a petition for exclusion has been filed by the municipality.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in section 32-1-304.5, upon the hearing, if it appears
that a petition for the organization of a special district has been signed and presented in
conformity with this part 3 and that the allegations of the petition are true, the court, by order
duly entered of record, shall direct that the question of the organization of the special district be
submitted at an election to be held for that purpose in accordance with article 13.5 of title 1.
(5) At such election the voter shall vote for or against the organization of the special
district and for five electors of the district who shall constitute the board of the special district, if
organized.
(6) If a majority of the votes cast at said election are in favor of the organization and the
court determines the election was held in accordance with article 13.5 of title 1, the court shall
declare the special district organized and give the special district the corporate name designated
in the petition, by which it shall thereafter be known in all proceedings, and designate the first
board elected. Thereupon the special district shall be a quasi-municipal corporation and a
political subdivision of the state of Colorado with all the powers thereof.
(7) If an order is entered declaring the special district organized, such order shall be
deemed final, and no appeal or other remedy shall lie therefrom. The entry of such order shall
finally and conclusively establish the regular organization of the special district against all
persons except the state of Colorado in an action in the nature of quo warranto commenced by
the attorney general within thirty-five days after entry of such order declaring such special
district organized and not otherwise. The organization of said special district shall not be directly
or collaterally questioned in any suit, action, or proceeding except as expressly authorized in this
subsection (7).