Colorado Code § 32-1-207
Compliance - modification - enforcement
(1) Upon final approval by the
court for the organization of the special district, the facilities, services, and financial
arrangements of the special district shall conform so far as practicable to the approved service
plan.
(2) (a) After the organization of a special district pursuant to the provisions of this part 2
and part 3 of this article, material modifications of the service plan as originally approved may
be made by the governing body of such special district only by petition to and approval by the
board of county commissioners or the governing body of the municipality that has adopted a
resolution of approval of the special district pursuant to section 32-1-204.5 or 32-1-204.7 in
substantially the same manner as is provided for the approval of an original service plan; but the
processing fee for such modification procedure shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars. Such
approval of modifications shall be required only with regard to changes of a basic or essential
nature, including but not limited to the following: Any addition to the types of services provided
by the special district; a decrease in the level of services; a decrease in the financial ability of the
district to discharge the existing or proposed indebtedness; or a decrease in the existing or
projected need for organized service in the area. Approval for modification shall not be required
for changes necessary only for the execution of the original service plan or for changes in the
boundary of the special district; except that the inclusion of property that is located in a county
or municipality with no other territory within the special district may constitute a material
modification of the service plan or the statement of purposes of the special district as set forth in
section 32-1-208. In the event that a special district changes its boundaries to include territory
located in a county or municipality with no other territory within the special district, the special
district shall notify the board of county commissioners of such county or the governing body of
the municipality of such inclusion. The board of county commissioners or the governing body of
the municipality may review such inclusion and, if it determines that the inclusion constitutes a
material modification, may require the governing body of such special district to file a
modification of its service plan in accordance with the provisions of this subsection (2).
(b) Except as otherwise described in paragraph (d) of this subsection (2), a special
district shall not furnish domestic water or sanitary sewer service directly to residents and
property owners in unincorporated territory located in a county that has not approved the special
district's service plan unless the special district notifies the board of county commissioners of the
county of its plan to furnish domestic water or sanitary sewer service directly to residents and
property owners in the county and receives approval from the board to do so. Within forty-five
* * *