Colorado Code § 32-1-207
Compliance - modification - enforcement
(1) Upon final approval by the
court for the organization of the special district, the facilities, services, and financial
arrangements of the special district shall conform so far as practicable to the approved service
plan.
(2) (a) After the organization of a special district pursuant to the provisions of this part 2
and part 3 of this article, material modifications of the service plan as originally approved may
be made by the governing body of such special district only by petition to and approval by the
board of county commissioners or the governing body of the municipality that has adopted a
resolution of approval of the special district pursuant to section 32-1-204.5 or 32-1-204.7 in
substantially the same manner as is provided for the approval of an original service plan; but the
processing fee for such modification procedure shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars. Such
approval of modifications shall be required only with regard to changes of a basic or essential
nature, including but not limited to the following: Any addition to the types of services provided
by the special district; a decrease in the level of services; a decrease in the financial ability of the
district to discharge the existing or proposed indebtedness; or a decrease in the existing or
projected need for organized service in the area. Approval for modification shall not be required
for changes necessary only for the execution of the original service plan or for changes in the
boundary of the special district; except that the inclusion of property that is located in a county
or municipality with no other territory within the special district may constitute a material
modification of the service plan or the statement of purposes of the special district as set forth in
section 32-1-208. In the event that a special district changes its boundaries to include territory
located in a county or municipality with no other territory within the special district, the special
district shall notify the board of county commissioners of such county or the governing body of
the municipality of such inclusion. The board of county commissioners or the governing body of
the municipality may review such inclusion and, if it determines that the inclusion constitutes a
material modification, may require the governing body of such special district to file a
modification of its service plan in accordance with the provisions of this subsection (2).
(b) Except as otherwise described in paragraph (d) of this subsection (2), a special
district shall not furnish domestic water or sanitary sewer service directly to residents and
property owners in unincorporated territory located in a county that has not approved the special
district's service plan unless the special district notifies the board of county commissioners of the
county of its plan to furnish domestic water or sanitary sewer service directly to residents and
property owners in the county and receives approval from the board to do so. Within forty-five
* * *
(3) (a) Any material departure from the service plan as originally approved or, if the
same has been modified, from the service plan as modified, which constitutes a material
modification thereof as set forth in subsection (2) of this section, may be enjoined by the court
approving the organization of such special district upon its own motion, upon the motion of the
board of county commissioners or governing body of a municipality from which a resolution of
approval is required by this part 2, or upon the motion of any interested party as defined in
section 32-1-204 (1).
(b) No action may be brought to enjoin the construction of any facility, the issuance of
bonds or other financial obligations, the levy of taxes, the imposition of rates, fees, tolls and
charges, or any other proposed activity of the special district unless such action is commenced
within forty-five days after the special district has published notice of its intention to undertake
such activity. Such notice shall describe the activity proposed to be undertaken by the special
district and provide that any action to enjoin such activity as a material departure from the
service plan must be brought within forty-five days from publication of the notice. The notice
shall be published one time in a newspaper of general circulation in the district. The district shall
also provide notice to the district court. On or before the date of publication of the notice, the
district shall also mail notice to the board of county commissioners or governing body of a
municipality from which a resolution is required by this part 2.
(c) (I) Any special district created after July 1, 2000, shall file not more than once a year
a special district annual report for the preceding calendar year. Unless the requirement is waived
or otherwise requested by an earlier date by the board of county commissioners or by the
governing body of the municipality in which a special district is wholly or partially located,
commencing in 2023 for the 2022 calendar year, the annual report must be provided in
accordance with this subsection (3)(c) by October 1 of each year. The annual report must be
electronically filed with the governing body that approved the service plan or, if the jurisdiction
has changed due to annexation into a municipality, the current governing body with jurisdiction
over the special district, the division, and the state auditor, and such report must be electronically
filed with the county clerk and recorder for public inspection, and a copy of the report must be
made available by the special district on the special district's website pursuant to section 32-1-
104.5 (3).
(II) The report required by this subsection (3)(c) must include, as applicable for the
reporting year, but shall not be limited to:
(A) Boundary changes made;
(B) Intergovernmental agreements entered into or terminated with other governmental
* * *