Colorado Code § 32-1-1106
Special financial provisions - metropolitan districts that provide fire protection, parks or recreational facilities or programs, street improvement, safety protection, or transportation services
(1) In addition to the powers specified in section 32-1-
1101, the board of a metropolitan district organized with fire protection, parks or recreational
facilities or programs, street improvement, safety protection, or transportation powers as
described in section 32-1-1004 (2)(a), (2)(c), (2)(d), (2)(f), (2)(h), and (5) has the power, for and
on behalf of the district, to levy a uniform sales tax, at a rate determined by the board, upon
every transaction or other incident with respect to which a sales tax is levied by the state that
occurs within any area of the district that is not also within the boundaries of an incorporated
municipality subject to the following limitations:
(a) The board may levy the tax only if the question of levying the tax is submitted to and
approved by a majority of the registered electors of the portion of the district in which the tax is
to be levied voting at a regular district election or at a special election held on the Tuesday after
the first Monday of November in an even-numbered year or on the first Tuesday of November in
an odd-numbered year in accordance with this article and section 20 of article X of the state
constitution. The ballot issue shall provide that the tax to be levied shall be in addition to any
other taxes levied by the district. The district shall pay all costs of the election, and no district
moneys may be used to urge or oppose passage of the ballot issue submitted at the election.
(b) The net revenues of any sales or use tax levied may be used only to fund one or more
of the following:
(I) Safety protection, as described in section 32-1-1004 (2)(d), in areas of the district in
which the tax is to be levied;
(II) Street improvement, as described in section 32-1-1004 (2)(f), in areas of the district
in which the tax is to be levied;
(III) Transportation, as described in, and limited by the provisions of, section 32-1-1004
(2)(h) and (5);
(IV) Fire protection, as described in section 32-1-1004 (2)(a) in areas of the district in
which the tax is to be levied; or
(V) Parks or recreational facilities or programs, as described in section 32-1-1004 (2)(c),
located within the district in which the tax is to be levied.
(2) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until July 1, 2025.] (a)
The collection, administration, and enforcement of any sales tax levied by a metropolitan district
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be performed by the executive director of the
department of revenue in the same manner as that for the collection, administration, and
enforcement of the state sales tax levied pursuant to article 26 of title 39, C.R.S., including,
without limitation, the retention by a vendor of the percentage of the amount remitted to cover
the vendor's expense in the collection and remittance of the sales tax as provided in section 39-
26-105, C.R.S. The executive director shall make monthly distributions of sales tax collections
to the district. The district shall pay the net incremental cost incurred by the department in the
administration and collection of the sales tax.
(b) (I) A qualified purchaser may provide a direct payment permit number issued
pursuant to section 39-26-103.5, C.R.S., to a vendor or retailer that is liable and responsible for
collecting and remitting any sales tax levied on a sale made to the qualified purchaser pursuant
to the provisions of this article. A vendor or retailer that has received a direct payment permit
number in good faith from a qualified purchaser shall not be liable or responsible for collection
and remittance of any sales tax levied on a sale that is paid for directly from the qualified
purchaser's funds and not the personal funds of an individual.
(II) A qualified purchaser that provides a direct payment permit number to a vendor or
retailer shall be liable and responsible for the amount of sales tax levied on a sale made to the
qualified purchaser pursuant to the provisions of this article in the same manner as liability
would be levied on a qualified purchaser for state sales tax pursuant to section 39-26-105 (3),
C.R.S.
(2) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective July 1, 2025.] (a) The
collection, administration, and enforcement of any sales tax levied by a metropolitan district
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be performed by the executive director of the
department of revenue pursuant to part 2 of article 2 of title 29. The district shall pay the net
incremental cost incurred by the department in the administration and collection of the sales tax.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2024.)
(3) Revenues raised by a metropolitan district through the levy of a sales tax pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section shall be in addition to and shall not be used to supplant any state
funding that the district or any county, municipality, regional transportation authority, or other
governmental entity that has transportation-related powers and that includes territory located
within the district would otherwise be entitled to receive from the state or any other local
government, including, but not limited to, any existing or budgeted department of transportation
funding of any portion of the state highway system within the territory of the authority.