Colorado Code § 32-1-107
Service area of special districts
(1) A special district may be entirely within
or entirely without, or partly within and partly without, one or more municipalities or counties,
and a special district may consist of noncontiguous tracts or parcels of property.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, no special district may be
organized wholly or partly within an existing special district providing the same service. Nothing
in this subsection (2) shall prevent a special district providing different services from organizing
wholly or partly within an existing special district. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this
section, a metropolitan district may be organized wholly or partly within an existing special
district, but a metropolitan district shall not provide the same service as the existing special
district.
(3) (a) For purposes of this subsection (3), "overlapping special district" means a new or
existing special or metropolitan district located wholly or partly within an existing special or
metropolitan district.
(b) An overlapping special district may be authorized to provide the same service as the
existing special or metropolitan district that the overlapping special district overlaps or will
overlap if:
(I) Where the service plan of such overlapping special district is subject to approval by
the board of county commissioners, the board of county commissioners of the county or counties
in which the overlapping territory is located approves by resolution the inclusion of such service
as part of the service plan of said overlapping special district; and
(II) Where the service plan of such overlapping special district is subject to the approval
of the governing body of a municipality, the governing body of any municipality that has
adopted a resolution of approval of the overlapping special district pursuant to section 32-1-
204.5 (1)(a) or 32-1-204.7 approves by resolution the inclusion of such service as part of the
service plan of said overlapping special district; and
(III) The improvements or facilities to be financed, established, or operated by the
overlapping special district for the provision of the same service as the existing special or
metropolitan district do not duplicate or interfere with any other improvements or facilities
already constructed or planned to be constructed within the portion of the existing special or
metropolitan district that the overlapping special district overlaps or will overlap; and
(IV) The board of directors of any special district or metropolitan district authorized to
provide a service within the boundaries of the overlapping area consents to the overlapping
special district providing the same service.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (3) shall be construed to encourage the unnecessary
proliferation, duplication, overlapping, or fragmentation of special or metropolitan districts.