Colorado Code § 32-1-102
Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby declares that the
organization of special districts providing the services and having the purposes, powers, and
authority provided in this article will serve a public use and will promote the health, safety,
prosperity, security, and general welfare of the inhabitants of such districts and of the people of
the state of Colorado.
(2) The general assembly further declares that the procedures contained in part 2 of this
article are necessary for the coordinated and orderly creation of special districts and for the
logical extension of special district services throughout the state. It is the purpose of part 2 of
this article to prevent unnecessary proliferation and fragmentation of local government and to
avoid excessive diffusion of local tax sources.
(3) The general assembly further declares that the purpose of part 5 of this article is to
facilitate the elimination of the overlapping of services provided by local governments and the
double taxation which may occur because of annexation or otherwise when all or part of the
taxable property of an area lies within the boundaries of both a municipality and a special
district.
(4) The general assembly further declares that it is the policy of this state to provide for
and encourage the consolidation of special districts and to provide the means therefor by simple
procedures in order to prevent or reduce duplication, overlapping, and fragmentation of the
functions and facilities of special districts; that such consolidation will better serve the people of
this state; and that consolidated districts will result in reduced costs and increased efficiency of
operation.
(5) The general assembly further declares that the purpose of part 7 of this article is to
facilitate dissolution of special districts in order to reduce the proliferation, fragmentation, and
overlapping of local governments and to encourage assumption of services by other
governmental entities.