Colorado Code § 32-1-1004
Metropolitan districts - additional powers and duties
(1) In addition to
the powers specified in section 32-1-1001, the board of any metropolitan district has the
following powers for and on behalf of such district:
(a) To enter into contracts with public utilities, cooperative electric associations, and
municipalities for the purpose of furnishing street lighting service;
(b) To erect and maintain, in providing safety protection services, traffic and safety
controls and devices on streets and highways and at railroad crossings and to enter into
agreements with the county or counties in which a metropolitan district is situate or with
adjoining counties, the department of transportation, or railroad companies for the erection of
such safety controls and devices and for the construction of underpasses or overpasses at railroad
crossings;
(c) To finance line extension charges for new telephone construction for the purpose of
furnishing telephone service exclusively in districts which have no property zoned or valued for
assessment as residential;
(d) To finance payment of incremental directional drilling costs for oil and gas wells
drilled within the greater Wattenberg area, as that term is defined in section 24-65.5-102, C.R.S.
(2) A metropolitan district shall provide two or more of the following services:
(a) Fire protection as specified in section 32-1-103 (7);
(b) Elimination and control of mosquitoes;
(c) Parks or recreational facilities or programs as specified in section 32-1-103 (14);
(d) Safety protection through traffic and safety controls and devices on streets and
highways and at railroad crossings;
(e) Sanitation services as specified in section 32-1-103 (18);
(f) Street improvement through the construction and installation of curbs, gutters,
culverts, and other drainage facilities and sidewalks, bridges, parking facilities, paving, lighting,
grading, landscaping, and other street improvements;
(g) Establishment and maintenance of television relay and translator facilities;
(h) Transportation as specified in subsection (5) of this section;
(i) Water and sanitation services as specified in section 32-1-103 (18), (24), and (25);
(j) Water as specified in section 32-1-103 (25);
(k) Solid waste disposal facilities or collection and transportation of solid waste as
specified in section 32-1-1006 (6) and (7).
(3) Any metropolitan district providing services specified in paragraph (a), (c), (e), (i), or
(j) of subsection (2) of this section shall have all the duties, powers, and authority granted to a
fire protection, park and recreation, sanitation, water and sanitation, or water district by this
article, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(4) A metropolitan district may have and exercise the power of eminent domain and
dominant eminent domain and, in the manner provided by article 1 of title 38, may take any
property necessary to the exercise of the powers granted, both within and without the special
district, only for the purposes of fire protection, sanitation, street improvements, television relay
and translator facilities, water, or water and sanitation, except for the acquisition of water rights,
and, within the boundaries of the district, if the district is providing park and recreation services,
only for the purpose of easements and rights-of-way for access to park and recreational facilities
operated by the special district and only where no other access to such facilities exists or can be
acquired by other means. A metropolitan district shall not exercise its power of dominant
eminent domain within a municipality or the unincorporated area of a county, other than within
the boundaries of the jurisdiction that approved its service plan, without a written resolution
approving the exercise of dominant eminent domain by the governing body of the municipality
in connection with property that is located within an incorporated area or by the board of county
commissioners of the county in connection with property that is located within an
unincorporated area.
(5) The board of a metropolitan district has the power to establish, maintain, and operate
a system to transport the public by bus, rail, or any other means of conveyance, or any
combination thereof, and may contract pursuant to part 2 of article 1 of title 29. The board of a
metropolitan district may not establish, maintain, or operate such a system of transportation in a
county, city, city and county, or any other political subdivision of the state empowered to
provide a system of transportation except pursuant to a contract entered into pursuant to part 2 of
article 1 of title 29. The board of a metropolitan district not originally organized as having the
power granted in this subsection (5) may exercise its power upon compliance with part 2 of this
article 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (5), the board of a metropolitan
district shall not exercise the power under this subsection (5) until approved by the district court
in compliance with part 2 of this article 1 and unless authorized, at a regular special district
election or a special election held and conducted pursuant to article 13.5 of title 1, by a majority
of the eligible electors of the district voting on the question of whether the board should exercise
such power. The board of a metropolitan district which exercises the power granted in this
subsection (5) shall provide transportation services only in the county or counties within which
the boundaries of the metropolitan district lie.
(6) Notwithstanding anything in this article or any other law to the contrary:
(a) A metropolitan district may be formed within any part of the area within the regional
transportation district, as described in section 32-9-106.1, for the single service of financing a
system to transport the public by bus, guideway, or any other means of conveyance, or any
combination thereof.
* * *