Colorado Code § 31-4-504.5
Incumbent not recalled - reimbursement
(1) If at any recall election the
incumbent whose recall is sought is not recalled, or in the event of a protest, the hearing officer
determines that the petitions are not sufficient based upon the conduct on the part of petition
circulators, the municipality may repay the incumbent for any money actually expended as
expenses of such election when such expenses are authorized by this section.
(2) (a) Authorized expenses shall include, but are not limited to, moneys spent in
challenging the sufficiency of the recall petition and in presenting to the voters the official
position of the incumbent, to include campaign literature and advertising and the maintaining of
a campaign headquarters.
(b) Unauthorized expenses shall include, but are not limited to, moneys spent on
challenges and court actions not pertaining to the sufficiency of the recall petition; personal
expenses for meals, lodging, and mileage for the incumbent; costs of maintaining a campaign
staff; reimbursement for expenses incurred by a campaign committee which has solicited
contributions; reimbursement of any kind for employees in the incumbent's office; and all
expenses incurred prior to the filing of the recall petition.
(3) The incumbent shall file a complete and detailed request for reimbursement with the
governing body of the municipality holding the recall election or protest hearing, which shall
then review the reimbursement request for appropriateness under subsection (2) of this section,
and, in the event the municipality has determined by ordinance to repay such expenses, such
municipality shall repay such expenses within forty-five days of receipt of the request.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 91, p. 754, § 22, effective April 4, 1991.)