Colorado Code § 31-4-404
Not to be appointed to office
(1) During the time for which he has been
elected or for one year thereafter, no member of the governing body of any city or town shall be
appointed to any municipal office which is created or the emoluments of which are increased
during the term for which he has been elected except in the cases provided in this title.
(2) Any member of the governing body of any city or town who has a personal or private
interest in any matter proposed or pending before the governing body shall disclose such interest
to the governing body, shall not vote thereon, and shall refrain from attempting to influence the
decisions of the other members of the governing body in voting on the matter.
(3) A member of the governing body of any city or town may vote notwithstanding
subsection (2) of this section if his participation is necessary to obtain a quorum or otherwise
enable the body to act and if he complies with the voluntary disclosure provisions of section 24-
18-110, C.R.S.