Colorado Code § 31-4-302
Mayor - powers
The mayor or, in his absence, one of the trustees, who may
be elected mayor pro tem, shall preside at all meetings of the board of trustees and shall have the
same voting powers as any member of said board. The mayor shall be considered a member of
the governing body and the board of trustees. However, a town may provide by ordinance that
the mayor shall not be entitled to vote on any matter before the board, except in the case of a tie
vote. If such an ordinance is adopted, it shall also provide that any ordinance adopted and all
resolutions authorizing the expenditure of money or the entering into of a contract shall be
subject to disapproval by the mayor as provided in section 31-16-104. Such an ordinance may
provide or may be amended to provide that the mayor shall not be counted for purposes of
determining a quorum or for the requisite majority on any matter to be voted on by the board of
trustees. Any such ordinance may be adopted, amended, or repealed only within the sixty days
preceding any election of a mayor, to take effect upon such mayor's assumption of office.