Colorado Code § 31-4-112
Marshal or chief of police - duties
The marshal or chief of police shall
execute and return, by himself or herself or by any member of the police force, all writs and
processes directed to him or her by the municipal judge in any case arising under a city
ordinance. In criminal cases, quasi-criminal cases, or cases in violation of city ordinances, he or
she may serve the same in any part of the county in which such city is situate. The marshal, chief
of police, or any member of the police force shall suppress all riots, disturbances, and breaches
of the peace, shall apprehend all disorderly persons in the city, and shall pursue and arrest any
person fleeing from justice in any part of the state. He or she shall apprehend any person in the
act of committing any offense against the laws of the state or ordinances of the city and,
forthwith and without any warrant, bring such person before a municipal judge, county judge, or
other competent authority for examination and trial pursuant to law. He or she has, in the
discharge of his or her proper duties, powers and responsibilities similar to those that sheriffs
have in like cases. The marshal or chief of police may employ certified peace officers to enforce
all laws of the state of Colorado notwithstanding section 16-2.5-201.