Colorado Code § 31-35-402
Powers
(1) In addition to the powers which it may now have, any
municipality, without any election of the qualified electors thereof, has power under this part 4:
(a) To acquire by gift, purchase, lease, or exercise of the right of eminent domain, to
construct, to reconstruct, to improve, to better, and to extend water facilities or sewerage
facilities or both, wholly within or wholly without the municipality or partially within and
partially without the municipality, and to acquire by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of
eminent domain lands, easements, and rights in land in connection therewith;
(b) To operate and maintain water facilities or sewerage facilities or both for its own use
and for the use of public and private consumers and users within and without the territorial
boundaries of the municipality, but no water service or sewerage service or combination of them
shall be furnished in any other municipality unless the approval of such other municipality is
obtained as to the territory in which the service is to be rendered;
(c) To accept loans or grants or both from the United States under any federal law in
force to aid in financing the cost of engineering, architectural, or economic investigations or
studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, procedures, or other action
preliminary to the construction of water facilities or sewerage facilities or both;
(d) To accept loans or grants or both from the United States under any federal law in
force for the construction of necessary water facilities or sewerage facilities or both;
(e) To enter into joint operating agreements, contracts, or arrangements with consumers
concerning water facilities or sewerage facilities or both, whether acquired or constructed by the
municipality or consumer, and to accept grants and contributions from consumers for the
construction of water facilities or sewerage facilities or both. When determined by its governing
body to be in the public interest and necessary for the protection of the public health, any
municipality is authorized to enter into and perform contracts, whether long-term or short-term
but in no event exceeding fifty years, with any consumer for the provision and operation by the
municipality of sewerage facilities to abate or reduce the pollution of waters caused by
discharges of wastes by a consumer and the payment periodically by the consumer to the
municipality of amounts at least sufficient, in the determination of such governing body, to
compensate the municipality for the cost of providing, including payment of principal and
interest charges, if any, and of operating and maintaining the sewerage facilities serving such
consumer.
(f) To prescribe, revise, and collect in advance or otherwise, from any consumer or any
owner or occupant of any real property connected therewith or receiving service therefrom, rates,
fees, tolls, and charges or any combination thereof for the services furnished by, or the direct or
indirect connection with, or the use of, or any commodity from such water facilities or sewerage
facilities or both, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, minimum charges,
charges for the availability of service, tap fees, disconnection fees, reconnection fees, and
reasonable penalties for any delinquencies, including but not necessarily limited to interest on
delinquencies from any date due at a rate of not exceeding one percent per month or fraction
thereof, reasonable attorneys' fees, and other costs of collection without any modification,
supervision, or regulation of any such rates, fees, tolls, or charges by any board, agency, bureau,
commission, or official other than the governing body collecting them; and in anticipation of the
collection of the revenues of such water facilities or sewerage facilities, or joint system, to issue
revenue bonds to finance in whole or in part the cost of acquisition, construction, reconstruction,
improvement, betterment, or extension of the water facilities or sewerage facilities, or both; and
to issue temporary bonds until permanent bonds and any coupons appertaining thereto have been
printed and exchanged for the temporary bonds;
(g) To pledge to the punctual payment of said bonds and interest thereon all or any part
of the revenues of the water facilities or sewerage facilities or both, including the revenues of
improvements, betterments, or extensions thereto thereafter constructed or acquired, as well as
the revenues of existing water facilities or sewerage facilities or both;
(h) To enter into and perform contracts and agreements with other municipalities for or
concerning the planning, construction, lease, or other acquisition and the financing of water
facilities or sewerage facilities or both and the maintenance and operation thereof. Pursuant to
any such contracts or agreements, such municipalities may obligate themselves to make
payments in amounts which shall be sufficient to enable any municipality which finances such
water facilities or sewerage facilities or both to meet its expenses, the interest and principal
payments for its bonds, its reasonable reserves for debt service, operation and maintenance, and
renewals and replacements, and the requirements of any rate covenant with respect to debt
service coverage contained in any resolution, ordinance, or other security instrument. Such
contracts or agreements may contain such other terms and conditions as the municipalities may
determine, including but not limited to provisions whereby a municipality is obligated to pay for
the output, capacity, or use of any project irrespective of whether such output, capacity, or use is
produced or delivered to the municipality or whether any project contemplated by any such
agreement is completed, operable, or operating, and notwithstanding suspension, interruption,
* * *