Colorado Code § 31-31-202
Powers and duties of the board
(1) The board shall:
(a) Establish standards for determining the actuarial soundness of:
(I) The pension plans in the defined benefit system and the affiliated old hire plans and
* * *
procedures for obtaining the member approval provided for in section 31-31-601 (1), as said
section existed prior to its repeal;
(e) Administer or provide for the administration and, in accordance with the provisions
of sections 31-31-302 (1) and 31-31-303, the investment of the fire and police members' benefit
investment fund and the fire and police members' self-directed investment fund;
(f) Repealed.
(g) Review or initiate proposed legislation affecting or related to the provisions of this
article and article 30.5 of this title;
(h) Provide for disbursements from the fire and police members' benefit investment fund
created by section 31-31-301 (1) and from the fire and police members' self-directed investment
fund created by section 31-31-301 (4). Such disbursements shall be made only for payment of
the expenses of the association, payment of refunds to members, payment of survivor, disability,
or retirement benefits, or for purposes of investment.
(i) Make such modifications to the minimum annual rates of contribution certified to
municipalities, fire protection districts, and county improvement districts as may be justified by
actuarial studies approved by the board, subject to the requirements of section 31-30.5-304. In
addition, the board shall supervise the establishment of such minimum annual rates of
contribution for any nonexempt municipalities, fire protection districts, or county improvement
districts that, for any reason, did not receive such minimum annual rate of contribution. Such
establishment and modification of minimum annual rates of contribution shall be conducted
substantially in the manner provided by procedural regulations promulgated by the board.
(j) Promulgate such rules as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this article
and article 30.5 of this title;
(k) Approve or deny applications for coverage under the statewide money purchase plan
pursuant to section 31-31-501.
(2) (a) The board has the sole power to determine eligibility for retirement for disability,
whether total or occupational, for any police officer or firefighter in this state whether or not
such member is covered by the provisions of this article, except for the following:
(I) Those police officers and firefighters having social security coverage and not
affiliated as to disability; and
(II) Those police officers and firefighters whose employers have established exempt
alternative pension plans, including exempt alternative defined benefit plans that are
administered on an actuarially sound basis, based upon assumptions and methodology adopted
by the board for statewide use, on or before December 1, 1978, in accordance with the
provisions of part 8 of article 30.5 of this title, unless such plans have elected to become covered
under the statewide death and disability plan pursuant to section 31-31-802 (1).
(b) Except as provided in this subsection (2), the final power to determine disability
status is vested in the board, but each employer shall determine whether positions are available
for disabled members and shall make such appointments to such positions as it deems necessary.
(3) Under the direction of the board, each employer, including employers not covered by
or specifically exempted from the statewide retirement plan in accordance with the provisions of
section 31-31-401 (1), shall furnish such information and shall keep such records as the board
may require for the discharge of its duties.
(4) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (4), the board
shall provide for and determine the cost of a statewide accidental death and disability insurance
policy to cover all volunteer firefighters serving in volunteer or paid and volunteer fire
departments, the insurance to be applicable only when serving as a volunteer firefighter. The
policy shall be paid for as provided in section 31-30-1112 (2)(h)(II) from proceeds of the tax
imposed by section 10-3-209, C.R.S.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (4), the board shall
set the amount of coverage to be provided for each volunteer firefighter, take competitive bids
for the policy from insurers, and make such rules as may be necessary to provide for the policy.
(c) The insurer shall have sole power to determine disability for volunteer firefighters
under the policy provided by this subsection (4).
(d) On and after July 1, 2004, the responsibility to provide a statewide accidental death
and disability insurance policy to cover all volunteer firefighters serving in volunteer or paid and
volunteer fire departments shall be the responsibility of the department of local affairs pursuant
to section 31-30-1134.
(5) (a) The board, in the performance of its duties under this article, shall have the power
of subpoena over persons, and books, papers, records, and other things, and such power shall be
enforceable by the courts; except that no subpoena shall be issued until the subpoena has been
approved by a vote of the board.
(b) The chair of the board, or any other member of the board designated by the chair,
shall have the power to administer oaths, in the performance of the duties of the board under this
article.
(5.5) The board may release the names and addresses of retirees of a plan affiliated with
the fire and police pension association pursuant to part 7 of this article to the local pension board
of the affiliated plan if:
(a) The local pension board has filed a written request in the manner prescribed by the
association; and
(b) The local pension board has provided the board with written assurances that the
information requested will be used only for pension-related purposes.
(6) The board shall have such other powers and duties as are specifically granted
* * *