Colorado Code § 31-31-101
Legislative declaration
The general assembly hereby declares that the
establishment of police officers' and firefighters' pension plans in this state is a matter of
statewide concern that affects the public safety and general welfare, that the ability of pension
funds to pay earned benefits to present and future members is a necessary corollary to the
establishment of pension plans, and that statewide pension plans establishing pension benefits
that can be fully funded with local moneys will permit the continuation of pension plans for
police officers and firefighters in this state. In addition, the general assembly declares that any
pension plan must be actuarially sound in order to assure the security of the pension system and
that this article is enacted to provide for the stability and security of police officers' and
firefighters' pension plans in this state. The general assembly further declares that state moneys
provided to municipalities, fire protection districts, and county improvement districts do not
constitute a continuing obligation of the state to participate in the ongoing normal costs of
pension plan benefits, except for state funding of death and disability benefits as specified in this
article, but are provided in recognition that the local governments are currently burdened with
financial obligations relating to pensions in excess of their present financial capacities. It is the
intent of the general assembly in providing state moneys to assist the local governments that
state participation decrease annually, terminating at the earliest possible date.