Colorado Code § 31-25-807
Powers - duties
(1) The board, subject to the provisions of this part 8 and
subject to other applicable provisions of law, shall have all powers customarily vested in the
board of directors of a corporation. It shall exercise supervisory control over the activities of the
* * *
modified pursuant to this part 8 may, after approval by the governing body of the municipality,
contain a provision that taxes, if any, levied after the effective date of the approval of the plan of
development by the governing body upon taxable property within the boundaries of the plan of
development area each year or that municipal sales taxes collected within said area, or both such
taxes, by or for the benefit of any public body shall be divided for a period not to exceed thirty
years or a longer period as provided for in subsections (3)(a)(IV) and (3)(a)(V) of this section
after the effective date of approval by the governing body of such a provision, as follows:
(I) That portion of the taxes which are produced by the levy at the rate fixed each year
by or for each such public body upon the valuation for assessment of taxable property within the
boundaries of the plan of development area last certified prior to the effective date of approval
by said governing body of the plan, or, as to an area later added to the boundaries of the plan of
development area, the effective date of the modification of the plan, or that portion of municipal
sales taxes collected within the boundaries of said development area in the twelve-month period
ending on the last day of the month prior to the effective date of approval of said plan, or both
such portions, shall be paid into the funds of each such public body as are all other taxes
collected by or for said public body.
(II) The portion of property taxes or all or any portion of sales taxes, or both, in excess
of the amount specified in subsection (3)(a)(I) of this section shall be allocated to and, when
collected, paid into a special fund of the municipality for the payment of the principal of, the
interest on, and any premiums due in connection with the bonds of, loans or advances to, or
indebtedness incurred by, whether funded, refunded, assumed, or otherwise, the municipality for
financing or refinancing, in whole or in part, a development project within the boundaries of the
plan of development area. Any excess municipal sales tax collection not allocated pursuant to
this subsection (3)(a)(II) shall be paid into the funds of the municipality. Unless and until the
total valuation for assessment of the taxable property within the boundaries of the plan of
development area exceeds the base valuation for assessment of the taxable property within such
boundaries, as provided in subsection (3)(a)(I) of this section, all of the taxes levied upon the
taxable property in such boundary area shall be paid into the funds of the respective public
bodies. Unless and until the total municipal sales tax collections in the plan of development area
exceed the base year municipal sales tax collections in such area, as provided in subsection
(3)(a)(I) of this section, all such sales tax collections shall be paid into the funds of the
* * *
the first ten years of the twenty-year extension, the base year is advanced forward by one year
for each additional year through the completion of the twenty-year extension. The governing
body may also by ordinance extend the period during which sales taxes shall be allocated for one
additional extension of twenty years with no change to the established sales tax base year.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (3)(a)(IV), any extension authorized
pursuant to this subsection (3)(a)(IV) may only be considered by the governing body during the
final ten years of the original thirty-year period.
(B) In connection with an extension implemented pursuant to subsection (3)(a)(IV)(A)
of this section, on an annual basis fifty percent of the property taxes levied, or such greater
amount as may be set forth in an agreement negotiated by the municipality and the respective
public bodies, and allocated in accordance with the requirements of subsection (3)(a)(II) of this
section shall be paid into the special fund of the municipality and the balance of such taxes shall
be paid into the funds of the other public bodies by or for which such taxes are collected. Not
later than August 1 of each calendar year, the governing body shall certify to the county assessor
an itemized list of the property tax distribution percentages attributable to the special fund of the
municipality pursuant to this subsection (3)(a)(IV)(B) from the mill levies to be certified by each
public body. When certifying values to taxing entities pursuant to sections 39-1-111 (5), 39-5-
121 (2), and 39-5-128, the assessor shall certify only the percentage of increment value
attributable to the special fund pursuant to this subsection (3)(a)(IV)(B) as certified by the
governing body.
(V) (A) If a governing body extends, pursuant to subsection (3)(a)(IV) of this section,
the period during which a portion of the property taxes may be allocated to the special fund of
the municipality in accordance with the requirements of subsection (3)(a)(II) of this section, the
governing body may, by ordinance, extend the period during which property taxes shall be
allocated for one or more additional twenty-year periods as specified in this subsection (3)(a)(V).
The governing body must adopt a separate ordinance for each additional twenty-year period in
accordance with subsection (3)(a)(V)(C) of this section. A twenty-year extension for the period
during which property taxes shall be allocated to the special fund of the municipality commences
upon the expiration of the previous twenty-year extension period, whether such period was
pursuant to subsection (3)(a)(IV) of this section or pursuant to this subsection (3)(a)(V). On the
first day of a twenty-year extension period pursuant to this subsection (3)(a)(V), the established
* * *